KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

small bore rifle

Spanish translation: rifle de bajo calibre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:small bore rifel
Spanish translation:rifle de bajo calibre

06:56 Dec 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: small bore rifle
...I find that I can do all that is requisite with a small bore rifle, such as the .318......
Curra
"rifle de bajo calibre"
Explanation:
Hello, this is the first time I dare answer one of the KudoZ questions. I just wanted to contribute with what I've found. I also agree with "calibre pequeño" and the one I suggest is just another option. Good luck.
Valentina
Selected response from:

Valentina Muguerza
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks....bajo calibre sounds far better than pequeño calibre.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rifle de calibre pequeño
Ariadna Castillo González
4 +2pequeño calibre
Hermeneutica
5Cañón delgado
George Rabel
4 +1"rifle de bajo calibre"Valentina Muguerza


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rifle de calibre pequeño


Explanation:
Hola Curra,

Yo lo traduciría como "un rifle de calibre pequeño"

Espero te sea de ayuda,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
36 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Cecilia Benitez
52 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Ivan Sanchez
1 hr
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
3 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cañón delgado


Explanation:
I agree with "calibre pequeño" also. This is just another option.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"rifle de bajo calibre"


Explanation:
Hello, this is the first time I dare answer one of the KudoZ questions. I just wanted to contribute with what I've found. I also agree with "calibre pequeño" and the one I suggest is just another option. Good luck.
Valentina

Valentina Muguerza
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Thanks....bajo calibre sounds far better than pequeño calibre.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pequeño calibre


Explanation:
While I agree with the others, I would turn it around for better rhythm of speech.

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: Completely.
1 hr

agree  J. Calzado: I'm a Spanish native speaker, and we say a weapon "de pequeño calibre" insted of "calibre pequeño". Good luck.
2 hrs