KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

for a moment of spinning eternity

Spanish translation: durante un instante de vertiginosa eternidad...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for a moment of spinning eternity
Spanish translation:durante un instante de vertiginosa eternidad...
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

13:59 Dec 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: for a moment of spinning eternity
The explosion rocked him, separating him for a moment of spinning eternity from reason, leaving him all raw, pure sensation.
Danny
durante un instante de vertiginosa eternidad...
Explanation:
Wow, that's deep alright. Just like Bowman in Jupiter. "Vertiginoso" is what one may feel when moving fast and without control, spin spin. Hope it helps, chao :-)Paul
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
la has clavao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2durante un instante de vertiginosa eternidad...xxxPaul Roige
4alejándolo por un momento que parecía regocijarse en la eternidad, de toda razón
Karina Fabrizzi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alejándolo por un momento que parecía regocijarse en la eternidad, de toda razón


Explanation:
espero que te sirva

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
durante un instante de vertiginosa eternidad...


Explanation:
Wow, that's deep alright. Just like Bowman in Jupiter. "Vertiginoso" is what one may feel when moving fast and without control, spin spin. Hope it helps, chao :-)Paul

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666
Grading comment
la has clavao

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: me gusta vertiginosa:)
3 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley: I agree wholeheartedly. Very well chosen words.
27 mins