KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

a quality prescription

Spanish translation: receta de calidad


17:25 Dec 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a quality prescription
She could have sounded more bored but not without a quality prescription
Roser Berdagu
Spanish translation:receta de calidad
Explanation:
I disagree with the previous translation as prescription is receta. (Prescripción does not exist.)
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2receta de calidad
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +1una prescripción de calidad
Egmont
4podria haber parecido más aburrida, pero no sin un toque de calidad que parecia recetadoVeronica Lassa


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una prescripción de calidad


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter: otro ejemplo de que sí existe: www.semfyc.es/Nueva/Actividades/Publicaciones/Documentos/ Docum009.htm
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias nuevamente por tu apoyo!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
receta de calidad


Explanation:
I disagree with the previous translation as prescription is receta. (Prescripción does not exist.)

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1984
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
10 mins

agree  mtpringle
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podria haber parecido más aburrida, pero no sin un toque de calidad que parecia recetado


Explanation:
Es muy poco el contexto, pero intuyo que tiene algo de poético y que se refiere no a la receta de calidad en forma textual sino figurada en algo que pueda describir la personalidad o el estado de la "SHE" en cuetion.
Ojala te sirva
Vero

Veronica Lassa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23