KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

echinacea

Spanish translation: Echinacea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:echinacea
Spanish translation:Echinacea
Entered by: Egmont

18:28 Dec 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: echinacea
echinacea is a medicinal drug used when you have cold symptoms.
Is there a translation of it in Spanish?
Oscar Andrino
Echinacea
Explanation:
Tal cual; se deja el término en latín.
Puedes comprobarlo en cualquier herbolario.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5another reference ...
4 +1Echinacea
Egmont
5another reference ...
Michel34
4echinacea o equinácea
Clarisa Moraña


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Echinacea


Explanation:
Tal cual; se deja el término en latín.
Puedes comprobarlo en cualquier herbolario.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://google.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elacombe: Totally!
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
echinacea o equinácea


Explanation:
Hola, aunque el nombre más difundido de esta hierba es "echinacea", también se la puede encontrar con el nombre adaptado al español: "equinácea", siendo esta versión mucho menos usada.

Se trata de una hierba medicinal muy importante en todo el mundo (pero yo no la conocía), era cultivada por los indígenas norteamericanos y luego se difundió a Europa y a América del Sur.

Tomado de la web:

"La equinácea comprende varias especies de plantas que se encuentran principalmente en los grandes llanos de norteamérica. Era probablemente la planta medicinal más usada por los indios de esta región.

Estudios científicos modernos realizados en Europa han demostrado que la raiz de la equinácea posee propiedades antivirales. Sin embargo, su principal acción es como estimulante del sistema inmunológico. "

Saludos,
Clarisa Moraña




    Reference: http://www.saludparati.com/equinacea.htm
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
another reference ...


Explanation:
I totally agree with albertov.

I just wanted to give you another website where you can read what echinacea does and what it's used for.

:)


    Reference: http://www.forthrt.com/~roland/herbfarm.html

Native speaker of:

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
another reference ...


Explanation:
I totally agree with albertov.

I just wanted to give you another website where you can read what echinacea does and what it's used for.

:)


    Reference: http://www.forthrt.com/~roland/herbfarm.html
Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97