KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

how are you

Spanish translation: ¿Cómo estás? or ¿Cómo está usted?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how are you
Spanish translation:¿Cómo estás? or ¿Cómo está usted?
Entered by: xxxmgonzalez

19:42 Dec 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: how are you
How are you?
jason Ottani
¿Cómo estás? or ¿Cómo está usted?
Explanation:
2nd more formal.hth
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2¿Cómo estás? or ¿Cómo está usted?xxxmgonzalez
5 +1Glossary
Nikki Graham
4'jaguar' you? Eres un jaguar?osierra


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿Cómo estás? or ¿Cómo está usted?


Explanation:
2nd more formal.hth

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 mins

agree  sercominter
9 mins
  -> Gracias a los dos.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'jaguar' you? Eres un jaguar?


Explanation:
Utilizado para ciertas bromas.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Glossary


Explanation:
This question has been asked several times before. Please check the glossary before asking a question.
All you have to do is click on Glossaries, choose the relevant languages and type how are you (or whatever you want to search for) and click search term.

HTH for future queries



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/index.php3?sp=mt
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 hrs