KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

We will miss you

Spanish translation: los extrañaremos / los echaremos de menos - te extrañaremos / te echaremos de menos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we will miss you
Spanish translation:los extrañaremos / los echaremos de menos - te extrañaremos / te echaremos de menos
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

02:34 Dec 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Cake message
English term or phrase: We will miss you
This is a message for a cake. Our family would like to wish some friends (plural) farewell. Also, how would we say We will miss you to only one of the people?
Roberta
los extrañaremos / los vamos a extrañar / los vamos a echar de menos
Explanation:
The above is for a group of friends. For only one, you should say "te extrañaremos / te vamos a extrañar / te echaremos de menos".

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 19:20:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad I was able to help :-)
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Your answer was the only one to give exactly what I needed: the plural and singular. Thank you for providing this service to us.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4te extrañaremos - te echaremos de menos
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +3los extrañaremos / los vamos a extrañar / los vamos a echar de menos
Andrea Bullrich
5Los vamos a extrañar
Irecu
5Siempre juntosGabriela Minsky
4 +1te extrañaremos - te echaremos de menos
Robert INGLEDEW
4te vamos a extrañarelenali
4Os echaremos de menos
sercominter
4vid. expl.
Egmont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
te extrañaremos - te echaremos de menos


Explanation:
cualquiera de las dos va bien. Yo usaría la segunda.
Any of both options is OK. I would use the second one.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Completamente de acuerdo contigo, 'Adios a todos e a ti (whoever) te echaremos de menos' :-)
22 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Any of both, I use more the second one, but may be it's too long for a cake :-)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias. (elijan la respuesta que elijan, manden un pedacito de la torta...)

agree  Maria Belarra: La mejor es te echaremos de menos. Tambien es posible te echaremos en falta (menos usada)
20 hrs
  -> Gracias. Otra opción: Notaremos tu ausencia.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
te extrañaremos - te echaremos de menos


Explanation:
cualquiera de las dos va bien. Yo usaría la segunda.
Either of both options is OK. I would use the second one.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: or 'Adios a todos e (whoever)te echaremos de menos' :-)
23 mins
  -> Gracias.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
los extrañaremos / los vamos a extrañar / los vamos a echar de menos


Explanation:
The above is for a group of friends. For only one, you should say "te extrañaremos / te vamos a extrañar / te echaremos de menos".

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 19:20:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad I was able to help :-)


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Your answer was the only one to give exactly what I needed: the plural and singular. Thank you for providing this service to us.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Definitely. Also, knowing where these people are from would help to decide whether to use "los extrañaremos" o "los vamos a extrañar". In Argentina, we use the latter.
11 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Myrtha: I would use the second one
13 hrs
  -> gracias, Myrtha :-)

agree  Nora Escoms
23 hrs
  -> gracias, Nora :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Siempre juntos


Explanation:
Not literal. Nice for a cake-- it's short and easy...
Good luck!


Gabriela Minsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vid. expl.


Explanation:
The answer is already in the Glossary.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Os echaremos de menos


Explanation:
o, Les echaremos de menos.


    Experiencia
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
te vamos a extrañar


Explanation:
te extrañaremos puede ser otra manera de decirlo. Suerte!

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Los vamos a extrañar


Explanation:
or "los extrañaremos".
Or if it is for Spain: "os extrañaremos"


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368