KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

afraid

Spanish translation: temo - tengo miedo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:afraid
Spanish translation:temo - tengo miedo
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

21:22 Dec 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: afraid
I am afraid her friends will laugh at me.
Chelsea Silverman
temo - tengo miedo
Explanation:
temo / tengo miedo que sus amigas / amigos se burlarán de mí.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9temo - tengo miedo
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +4Me temo...
Beatriz Garmendia
4 +3Temo que sus amigos se rian de mí [o se mofen de mí]Sery
4 +1me temo que sus amigos/as se burlen de míJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
temo - tengo miedo


Explanation:
temo / tengo miedo que sus amigas / amigos se burlarán de mí.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  sercominter
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Myrtha
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrea Bullrich: But you need "de" in the second one porque es cláusula nominal (tengo miedo de que sus amigas...= tengo miedo de eso)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea, tienes razón. Necesito una profe de gramática. Tienes tiempo disponible?...

agree  trena: Though I would favor "se burlen."
3 hrs
  -> You are right. Thank you.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Todas las propuestas son buenas, pero ésta me parece la más simple y la que usaría alguien joven en un diálogo informal..
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Aurora Humarán
5 days
  -> Gracias.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Temo que sus amigos se rian de mí [o se mofen de mí]


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 hrs

agree  trena
3 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Me temo...


Explanation:
Me temo que sus amigas se burlarán de mi.

Suerte!


Beatriz Garmendia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irecu
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Exactamente. Me temo no es lo mismo que tengo miedo. :))
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Esther Hermida
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yep! #:))
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
me temo que sus amigos/as se burlen de mí


Explanation:
*"me temo que" is better than "temo que", closer to "I am afraid that"
*her friends: "sus amigos" if they are masculine or both masculine and femenine, or "sus amigas" if the friends are female
*se burlen: in Spanish, you use a lot the subjunctive for an event that could take place in the future

I hope it helps


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yes, Hugo! #:))
10 hrs
  -> gracias Gabriela :-))