KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

the downtown A

Spanish translation: tren


16:33 Dec 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the downtown A
He promised to meet him at the studio. He hopped on the downtown A.
Roser Berdagu
Spanish translation:tren
Explanation:
I think it probably refers to a train (commuter or subway) as in the following reference:

Subways

Upper West Side Take the #1 or #9 train to 116th Street/Columbia University; or downtown "A" train to 168th Street, then take downtown #1 or #9 train to 116th Street/Columbia University.

In any case, it's definitely transportation.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Muy agradecida por tu ayuda en la traducción, considero resuelta la duda.
Roser
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Le prometió encontrarse en el estudio y tomó el tren hacia el centroVeronica Lassa
4 +1trenxxxtazdog
4 +1en la linea A hacia el centro (de la ciudad)
Agua
5Medio de transporte A
Irecu
4el tren "A" hacia el centrogdomolina
4la zona principal
Egmont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la zona principal


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medio de transporte A


Explanation:
If he "hopped" it must be a bus or a subway, depends on the context, so I would play it safe and say "means of transport A".


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en la linea A hacia el centro (de la ciudad)


Explanation:
en la linea A hacia el centro

Hola:

Lo mando de nuevo, porque no se ve, no se por que.

Me faltan acentos en esta computadora, y solo es una idea, pero creo que es "Subio al autobus de la linea A hacia el centro/en direccion centro" (de la ciudad).

'Downtown' es el centro de la ciudad, seguro.

Suerte,
Mar

References:

Me sale muchas veces en textos y tambien lo oigo mucho


Agua
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tren


Explanation:
I think it probably refers to a train (commuter or subway) as in the following reference:

Subways

Upper West Side Take the #1 or #9 train to 116th Street/Columbia University; or downtown "A" train to 168th Street, then take downtown #1 or #9 train to 116th Street/Columbia University.

In any case, it's definitely transportation.


    Reference: http://www.hr.columbia.edu/hr/html/body_our_location.html
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
Muy agradecida por tu ayuda en la traducción, considero resuelta la duda.
Roser

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le prometió encontrarse en el estudio y tomó el tren hacia el centro


Explanation:
Es muy poco el contexto, pero coincido con las anteriores en que es un medio de transporte, para hacerlo menos literal y mas literario, re armaría la frase con la idea. Si fuese una traducción para la Argentina únicamente equivaldría a decir aldo asi como: "se tomo el 60 al centro"
Ojala te sirva de algo
Suerte V

Veronica Lassa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
23 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el tren "A" hacia el centro


Explanation:
Another version. Hope it helps.

gdomolina