KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Your cup run dry

Spanish translation: Tu copa/cáliz está vacía/o


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Your cup run dry
Spanish translation:Tu copa/cáliz está vacía/o
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

17:14 Dec 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Film: western
English term or phrase: Your cup run dry
In a film, a reverend has fallen in love with a married woman, and he's telling his friend Cable. Cable says:

Your cup run dry, preacher. A man's a poor sport when it comes to another pleasuring his woman.

Is this an idiom? What does it mean? Thank you.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Tu copa está vacía
Explanation:
en contraposición a "mi copa está rebosando" (Salmo 23), el Salmo más citado por los predicadores o evangelistas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 17:43:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your cup is empty, the contrary to "my cup is overflowing" (Psalm 23)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Robert. Gracias también a los demás, sobre todo a Hazel, por tus datos.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tu copa está vacía
Robert INGLEDEW
4La Gracia Divina ya no está contigo. / La Gracia Divina ya no está de tu lado
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4"Desventurado eres, reverendo"gdomolina
4"Desventurado eres, reverendo"
4This is a play on words...
Rick Henry
4se te ha secado el cáliz
Hazel Whiteley
4Su copa se vuelve vacía, a la luz de....
Maria-Teresa Zenteno


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Su copa se vuelve vacía, a la luz de....


Explanation:
Me parece mas bien una metáfora que una expresión idiomática.
A mi me parece que el amigo, Cable, usa la metáfora de la copa vacía para decirle al sacerdote que sus dotes de orador equivalen a nada a la luz de las dotes que un hombre puede tener cuando conquista a una mujer...
...Suerte....

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is a play on words...


Explanation:
The real saying goes "Your cup runneth over"... meaning you enjoy bountiful goodness, often bestowed by God. Since this man is a reverend, the saying is reversed, meaning he no longer enjoys any gifts given to him by God. I'm not sure "vaciar una copa" conveys that message. I, however, do not know the equivalent in spanish.

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se te ha secado el cáliz


Explanation:
What he's trying to say is "your cup HAS run dry". See the following explanation about the Elijah Cup.

In 1 Kings 17, during a drought, Elijah (the prophet) tells the poor widow of Zarapeth that if she makes him a small loaf of bread with the last of her flour and oil, her "jar of flour will not go empty, nor the jug of oil run dry, until the Lord sends rain upon the earth." In faith, the widow baked the bread and fed Elijah. For the next year, the widow, her son, and Elijah ate bread made from the bowl of flour and jug of oil.

The purpose of the Elijah Cup, a consecrated chalice, is to provide a focal point for prayer. We are all aware of the need for vocations to the priesthood, the diaconate and to the religious life. But sometimes we forget just how powerful praying for an increase in vocations can be. If we pray with the faith of the widow of Zarapeth, our cup will never run dry! The 2nd Vatican Counsel instructs us that it is the job of the laity to pray for and raise up vocations, and this has been echoed by Pope John Paul II in many of his teachings.

I think what Cable means is that the preacher's vocation is becoming weak (shown by the fact that he has fallen in love with a woman).

I found the information on the Elijah Cup by doing a search on "cup has run dry".


    Reference: http://www.serraatlanta.org/elijah.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Desventurado eres, reverendo"


Explanation:
I don't know an exact translation of this idiom, but this might convey the message.


Native speaker of:

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Desventurado eres, reverendo"


Explanation:
I don't know an exact translation of this idiom, but this might convey the message.

gdomolina

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tu copa está vacía


Explanation:
en contraposición a "mi copa está rebosando" (Salmo 23), el Salmo más citado por los predicadores o evangelistas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 17:43:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your cup is empty, the contrary to "my cup is overflowing" (Psalm 23)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Robert. Gracias también a los demás, sobre todo a Hazel, por tus datos.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La Gracia Divina ya no está contigo. / La Gracia Divina ya no está de tu lado


Explanation:
Simplemente otra idea.

Saludos,

Bertha

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743