KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

You ain't sticking my feet in your boots

Spanish translation: Yo no voy a ser otro de sus trofeos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You ain't sticking my feet in your boots
Spanish translation:Yo no voy a ser otro de sus trofeos
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

20:35 Dec 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Film: western
English term or phrase: You ain't sticking my feet in your boots
En la misma película, el reverendo (que es un pulpo) está intentando tocar a una chica, Hildy, y ella se resiste:

JOSHUA: Yes, little desert flower, I will protect you as a shepherd protects his flock.

HILDY: Yeah? Well, I heard about them shepherds, Reverend Sloane, and you ain't sticking my feet in your boots.

¿Qué significa exactamente la última frase? Por el contexto tengo una idea general, pero quiero estar seguro. Muchas gracias.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Pero yo no voy a ser otro de sus trofeos
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
This makes sense, thank you, Trixie.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pero yo no voy a ser otro de sus trofeos
Monica Colangelo
4no vas a meter mis pies en tus botaselenali
4No me vas a calzar en tu horma - No soy oveja de tu rebaño
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No me vas a calzar en tu horma - No soy oveja de tu rebaño


Explanation:
Tu horma no va para mis pies.
No te entrometas en mi vida.
I am just replacing my previous answer.
Hope this options are useful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 21:32:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope THESE options are useful. Sorry for the typo.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pero yo no voy a ser otro de sus trofeos


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395
Grading comment
This makes sense, thank you, Trixie.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no vas a meter mis pies en tus botas


Explanation:
a mi no me vas bajo tu resguardo o bajo tu custodia

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17