KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

midday brunch

Spanish translation: almuerzo tipo buffet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:midday brunch
Spanish translation:almuerzo tipo buffet
Entered by: Dima Malik

02:23 Dec 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: midday brunch
The Bistro Galani offers a midday brunch,

my dictionary says: desayuno, but isn't that breakfast, or tario which is late, this is my dilemma
Dima Malik
Brunch
Explanation:
Brunch is not translated, but if you want to explain it (it is a term only known by those who visit the USA), I would say
almuerzo tipo buffet (buffet lunch)
desayuno tipo brasileño (Brazilian type breakfast, which includes practically everything).
Of these I would prefer almuerzo tipo buffet, because if you say desayuno (breakfast) the people will think it is early.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 02:32:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say SNACK, but I believe a brunch has more than that.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Ok! Thank you. I think I am going to use almuerzo tipo buffet, because I think this goes best to what the restaurant serves!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Desmuerzo
Monica Colangelo
4merienda
Hinara
4Brunch
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Brunch


Explanation:
Brunch is not translated, but if you want to explain it (it is a term only known by those who visit the USA), I would say
almuerzo tipo buffet (buffet lunch)
desayuno tipo brasileño (Brazilian type breakfast, which includes practically everything).
Of these I would prefer almuerzo tipo buffet, because if you say desayuno (breakfast) the people will think it is early.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 02:32:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say SNACK, but I believe a brunch has more than that.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Ok! Thank you. I think I am going to use almuerzo tipo buffet, because I think this goes best to what the restaurant serves!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merienda


Explanation:
in Larrouse, diccionario de la lengua espanola "merienda" is defined as a comida ligera que se toma por la tarde.


    Larrouse dictionary
Hinara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Desmuerzo


Explanation:
Don't jump at me. I know the word doesn't exist, so why not coin a new one? Sólo quería agregar que brunch viene de unir "breakfast" y "lunch" y es una costumbre típicamente dominical de aquellos que al regresar de misa u otros servicios religiosos cerca del mediodía
hacen una comida que incluye: café, jugos, tortas, masas, sandwiches y otras preparaciones caseras.
En los hoteles de Estados Unidos ha tomado otras dimensiones, y se parece más a lo que ofrecen los restaurantes chinos de tenedor libre (es decir, tienen de todo) pero con comidas -la mayoría frías- de categoría.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395