KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

she was doing this dodge and I said...

Spanish translation: truco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dodge
Spanish translation:truco

19:31 Dec 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: she was doing this dodge and I said...
A crowded place we had to cross.She would take my arm an postpone letting it go because one day someone took us for husband and wife. I know mam has got white hair. She was doing this dodge and I said: "Mam,let go of my arm..."
mayte sastre
truco
Explanation:
Creo que se trata de un truco de parte de la madre... para que otra gente piense que su hijo y ella son esposos.
Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Estaba haciendo este jueguito...
Monica Colangelo
4Hacía este engaño, y le dije...
Rick Henry
4truco
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
truco


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de un truco de parte de la madre... para que otra gente piense que su hijo y ella son esposos.


Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estaba haciendo este jueguito...


Explanation:
En Argentina suena natural y común decir que alguien está haciendo un jueguito para disfrazar una realidad

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hacía este engaño, y le dije...


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291