KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

control freakery

Spanish translation: control obsesivo / obsesión por el control / control compulsivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:control freakery
Spanish translation:control obsesivo / obsesión por el control / control compulsivo
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

14:07 Dec 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / journalitic
English term or phrase: control freakery
It exposed to public view what had long been the fatal flaw of New Labour: its control freakery, its tin ear for democracy, its contempt for dissent.
Mara
el control obsesivo
Explanation:
Hola, María.

Yo diría "el control obsesivo", o tal vez "la obsesión por el control", "la manía del control". La frase "control freak" se usa informalmente para referirse a las personas obsesivas. Te paso uno de un montón de sitios sobre el tema en Internet.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5el control obsesivo
Andrea Bullrich
4 +2fanatismo por el control
Robert INGLEDEW
5compulsión por manejar cada detalle y aspecto de la operación
george artola
4control maniatico / excesivo / compulsivoJH Trads


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fanatismo por el control


Explanation:
in other words (I put fanatism for control in Spanish), the Trade Unions want everything under Government control, and are against de-regulation, which (at least in Argentina) left many thousands of persons unemployed/jobless.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rick.

agree  BelkisDV
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
el control obsesivo


Explanation:
Hola, María.

Yo diría "el control obsesivo", o tal vez "la obsesión por el control", "la manía del control". La frase "control freak" se usa informalmente para referirse a las personas obsesivas. Te paso uno de un montón de sitios sobre el tema en Internet.

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.ucab.edu.ve/investigacion/cill/lava.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: "La obsesión por el control" es la que más me gusta
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo :-)

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
8 hrs
  -> gracias, Juan Pablo :-)

agree  Nora Escoms
1 day 7 hrs
  -> gracias y Feliz Navidad a todos! :-)

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 day 12 hrs
  -> gracias... :-)

agree  AndrewBM
4 days
  -> gracias... :-)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control maniatico / excesivo / compulsivo


Explanation:
just some options

felices fiestas

HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compulsión por manejar cada detalle y aspecto de la operación


Explanation:
Ya sé que es un poco largo, pero tal vez sirva para complementar las otras sugerencias

george artola
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4