KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Sleep tight

Spanish translation: ¡Que duermas bien! ¡Que sueñes con los angelitos! ¡Dulces sueños!


23:15 Jan 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / expression
English term or phrase: Sleep tight
What would be an equivalent in Spanish for this phrase? I know that "Good night" is "Buenas noches" :-)
It is intended to be sweet, as if you're speaking to a young child.
Thanks!
Ashley
Spanish translation:¡Que duermas bien! ¡Que sueñes con los angelitos! ¡Dulces sueños!
Explanation:
Eso es lo que se usa en Mexico.
Selected response from:

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I love all your ideas.
Thanks to your peers too!!!
Ashley :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8¡Que duermas bien! ¡Que sueñes con los angelitos! ¡Dulces sueños!
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 +3que sueñes con los angelitos
Camara
5Dulces sueños
Irecu
5I am glad I could help you
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4duerme tranquiloGustavo Caldas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
que sueñes con los angelitos


Explanation:
this is kind of usual around here.

It's like may angels guard your sleep or your dreams.

:^)

Greetings


Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
8 mins

agree  olv10siq
16 mins

agree  AngelaMR
20 mins

neutral  Bernardo Ortiz: dormir bien,profundo
31 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
¡Que duermas bien! ¡Que sueñes con los angelitos! ¡Dulces sueños!


Explanation:
Eso es lo que se usa en Mexico.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I love all your ideas.
Thanks to your peers too!!!
Ashley :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González: Todas válidas para España también :)
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Nikki Graham
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Con cualquiera de las tres (más otras cuantas estrategias) pongo a dormir a mis pequeños monstruos :-)
8 mins
  -> Gracias. Me encanta tu comentario

agree  xxxmgonzalez
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  AngelaMR
20 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Good night, sleep tight, don't let the bugs bite. If they bite, squeeze them tight, and that will make it all right!. Con esta poesía que me enseñó mi hermana, te doy mi voto.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. Me encanta tu comentario.

agree  Rick Henry
8 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duerme tranquilo


Explanation:
as in, "duerme tranquilo que mañana será otro dia".

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 321

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dulces sueños


Explanation:
That would be the equivalent when speaking to a child.


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am glad I could help you


Explanation:
Thank you for your points

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185