KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

scrying

Spanish translation: advinaciones por cristales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scrying
Spanish translation:advinaciones por cristales
Entered by: Umit Altug

08:22 Jan 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: scrying
the warpgate, hidden no more from his sorcerous companion’s scrying,...
Xavier
advinaciones por cristales / (or by other things - see ref for examples)
Explanation:
The OED defines scrying as divining by crystal-gazing.

The way I see this is that there was previously something stopping the sorcerous companion from seeing the warpgate in his divination, but now he can see it.

The divination could be by other means as well, eg stones, shells, etc
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Adivinando con una bola de cristal.
Al Gallo
4adivinando a través de un cristal (bola)cjwebb
4adivinando a través de un cristal (bola)
4advinaciones por cristales / (or by other things - see ref for examples)
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advinaciones por cristales / (or by other things - see ref for examples)


Explanation:
The OED defines scrying as divining by crystal-gazing.

The way I see this is that there was previously something stopping the sorcerous companion from seeing the warpgate in his divination, but now he can see it.

The divination could be by other means as well, eg stones, shells, etc


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/elloradanan2/runas.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22adivina...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adivinando a través de un cristal (bola)


Explanation:
I guess is the word you looking for.
In Spain the person to divine or foresee by crystal-gazing, normaly a gipsy or a sorcerous is called "ADIVINO/A". Will say also "prever".
I hope will help you. Regards, Chris.


    Reference: http://www.proZ.com/pro/27343

Native speaker of:

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adivinando a través de un cristal (bola)


Explanation:
I guess is the word you looking for.
In Spain the person to divine or foresee by crystal-gazing, normaly a gipsy or a sorcerous is called "ADIVINO/A". Will say also "prever".
I hope will help you. Regards, Chris.


    Reference: http://www.proZ.com/pro/27343
cjwebb
Spain

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Adivinando con una bola de cristal.


Explanation:
Esta es la traducción apropiada para esta vieja palabra.

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26