KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

the magical three in one unity

Spanish translation: la mágica trinidad en la unidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the magical three in one unity
Spanish translation:la mágica trinidad en la unidad
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

15:07 Jan 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the magical three in one unity
"name" meaning the magical three in one unity
mike
trinidad
Explanation:
The first thing that comes to minda, although there are many other possibilities, is the Holy Trinity (in that case it's "la Santísima Trinidad"). In any case, in your sentence, I would probably say "la mágica unidad en la trinidad".

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trinidad
Andrea Bullrich
4misterio de la unión de tres en unoAnabel Gargallo
4la unidad (o unión) mística de tres en unoBeatriz Vignoli
4La magia (o grandeza) de la Trinidad en un solo Dios
Robert INGLEDEW
4tres elementos mágicos en uno
Clarisa Moraña
4la mágica unidad de "tres en uno"
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4los tres mágicos unidosZonum


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trinidad


Explanation:
The first thing that comes to minda, although there are many other possibilities, is the Holy Trinity (in that case it's "la Santísima Trinidad"). In any case, in your sentence, I would probably say "la mágica unidad en la trinidad".

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bernardo Ortiz: lA MÁGICA TRINIDAD EN UNA SOLA PERSONA(LA SANTISIMA TRINIDAD CATOLICA)
1 hr
  -> ?????

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Mary

agree  Nora Escoms
11 hrs
  -> gracias, Nora

agree  Monica Colangelo: La Santísima Trinidad, no wonder
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la mágica unidad de "tres en uno"


Explanation:
nombre que corresponde a la mágica unidad de "tres en uno"

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1984

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Estoy de acuerdo, yo personalmente me quedaría con tu opción,:-)
7 mins

disagree  Monica Colangelo: No te ofendas, Patricias, pero "la mágica unidad de tres en uno" no es una definición conocida, aunque supongo que te referirás a la Ssma. Trinidad
18 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los tres mágicos unidos


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad de las muchas que hay.

Zonum
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tres elementos mágicos en uno


Explanation:
Es como lo diría yo.

Por ejemplo, podría ser un anillo con tres elementos mágicos; un símbolo sagrado con tres elementos mágicos...

Por ahí encontré que el "tres" simbolizaba a la mujer. Me quedo con la duda de si es cierto.

Saludos,
Clarisa Moraña


Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La magia (o grandeza) de la Trinidad en un solo Dios


Explanation:
(Padre, Hijo y Espíritu Santo)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 day 35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misterio de la unión de tres en uno


Explanation:
"Palabra ('trinidad') que se refiere al misterio de la unión de tres en uno"

In Spain we use the term "misterio" to refer to the Holy Trinity, which I think is what the sentence is referring to.

Anabel Gargallo
Spain

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la unidad (o unión) mística de tres en uno


Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere a lo que la teología católica llama el Misterio de la Santísima Trinidad (Holy Trinity).

Beatriz Vignoli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6