KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

is way ahead of the curve

Spanish translation: una carrera que se anticipa a su época


17:41 Jan 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: is way ahead of the curve
Venezuelan born Manuel Franjo has a career that most certainly is way ahead of the curve
Manuel Franjo
Spanish translation:una carrera que se anticipa a su época
Explanation:
... and maybe you can add "de manera significativa" u otra cosa tal para indicar el WAY ahead.

espero que te sirva

Dee
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
I know is very hard to translate ..I think you definatly got it as close as I think in can be done...Thank you...Manuel....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1una carrera que se anticipa a su época
Hermeneutica
4una carrera excepcional/ excepcionalmente buenajbogarin
4una carrera que es mucho más avanzada que la de sus colegas.
Rick Henry
4 -1......una carrera que ha llegado muy lejos / con la que ha llegado muy lejos
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
......una carrera que ha llegado muy lejos / con la que ha llegado muy lejos


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-08 17:54:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es evidente que no se puede hacer una traducción literal. Verdad?
way ahead está indicando que el novelista es un adelantado, que ha llegado muy lejos. WAY , en este caso, enfatiza la idea de \"ahead\".


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Because it does not give me the meaning of the phrase...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bernardo Ortiz: es camino adelante de la curva
1 hr
  -> Sweet Jesus!!!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Because it does not give me the meaning of the phrase...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una carrera que es mucho más avanzada que la de sus colegas.


Explanation:
Kind of long, but it says it.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Is coser but still doesn't give me the actual meaning
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Is coser but still doesn't give me the actual meaning

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una carrera que se anticipa a su época


Explanation:
... and maybe you can add "de manera significativa" u otra cosa tal para indicar el WAY ahead.

espero que te sirva

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
I know is very hard to translate ..I think you definatly got it as close as I think in can be done...Thank you...Manuel....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: Pero yo agreagaría "algo" para enfatizar como lo hace "way" en inglés
1 day 1 hr

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una carrera excepcional/ excepcionalmente buena


Explanation:
The "curve" is most probably referring to the Gaussian curve or bell curve. If you're "ahead" of the curve you lie on the right side of it, ie, on the higher side as compared to the rest of the population. This is a relatively common term in science. It means your exceptionally good. I wouldn't have used the answer that relates it to time

jbogarin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61