KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

i love you

Spanish translation: Te quiero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i love you
Spanish translation:Te quiero
Entered by: Patricia Myers

17:45 Jan 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: i love you
i love you
laura kunzelman
Te quiero
Explanation:
native speaker
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Te quiero
Patricia Myers
5 +6Te quiero
Amero Communications
4 +2Te amo
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4Yo te amoxxxgaracs1


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Te quiero


Explanation:
native speaker

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: O te amo.
1 min

agree  Andrea Bullrich: te quiero / te amo (but "te amo" is not used in Spain, it seems
24 mins

agree  Natalia Infante
35 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 hr

agree  Leliadoura
1 hr

agree  Ester Vidal
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
6 hrs

agree  cjwebb
7 hrs

agree  Anabel Gargallo: te quiero es mucho más corriente que te amo; en España "te amo" sólo se oye en las pelis y en el teatro
18 hrs

agree  Judith Facio
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yo te amo


Explanation:
I believe "TE QUIERO" is quite informal, if you are dealing with literary texts, as poems and so on, I'd use "TE AMO", it gives more enphasis to the sentence...depending on the context

xxxgaracs1

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Te amo


Explanation:
The pronoun YO is not necessary. In Spanish it is advisable and much better to leave the pronoun out.

Saludos,

Bertha

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxgaracs1: Ok for the pronuon, but it depends on the context, don't you think?
45 mins

agree  Igli Como
2 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: Coincido y pregunto: ¿Te amo es más que te quiero?
1 day 1 hr
  -> Hummmm, Aurorita,,,, hummmm , puede haber más intensidad en " te amo", si. Pero también es un problema de USO. [USAGE]

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Te quiero


Explanation:
Me parece que tanto "te quiero" como "te amo" son traducciones válidas para esta frase pero "te amo" tiene un uso casi exclusivo entre amantes mientras "te quiero" se usa también entre amigos(as), parientes, padres e hijos, etc.

Amero Communications
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: Cierto.
9 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
21 mins

agree  Ester Vidal
45 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  Andrea Bullrich
6 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 day 1 hr