KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

the night we met was perfect

Spanish translation: Nos conocimos en una noche perfecta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The night we met was perfect
Spanish translation:Nos conocimos en una noche perfecta
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

02:03 Jan 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the night we met was perfect
poem
lacie bailey
some possibilities
Explanation:
- Nos conocimos en una noche perfecta
- La noche en que nos conocimos era perfecta
- La noche en que nos conocimos fue perfecta

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12some possibilities
Andrea Bullrich
4la noche de nuestro encuentro fué perfectaelenali


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
some possibilities


Explanation:
- Nos conocimos en una noche perfecta
- La noche en que nos conocimos era perfecta
- La noche en que nos conocimos fue perfecta

HTH
Andrea


    I know what happens if I say "own experience" :-)
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
1 min
  -> thanks :-)

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
23 mins

agree  Nora Escoms
51 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
53 mins
  -> thanks, guys :-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: what happens...?
1 hr
  -> what happens is viene Robert y pregunta! :-)))

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela: Siendo un poema, cualquiera de tus traducciones es posible. El contexto es indispensable.
4 hrs

agree  Lusobras
5 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
8 hrs

agree  Leliadoura: :)
12 hrs
  -> thanks :-)))

neutral  Anabel Gargallo: depends on the context
13 hrs
  -> or style, rather (the context is clear from other questions), but thanks!

agree  Ester Vidal
16 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
17 hrs
  -> tks everybody :-)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la noche de nuestro encuentro fué perfecta


Explanation:
ok.

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17