KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

i knew i loved you the first time i saw you

Spanish translation: Supe que te amaba desde el primer momento en que te vi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I knew I loved you the first time I saw you
Spanish translation:Supe que te amaba desde el primer momento en que te vi
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

02:26 Jan 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: i knew i loved you the first time i saw you
poem
lacie bailey
supe que te amaba desde el primer momento en que te vi
Explanation:
Lacie, is this a whole poem?

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7supe que te amaba desde el primer momento en que te vi
Andrea Bullrich
5Me enamoré de tí el día en que te conocí
Monica Colangelo
5La primera vez...Aurora Humarán
4desde que te ví, supe que te amaba
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
supe que te amaba desde el primer momento en que te vi


Explanation:
Lacie, is this a whole poem?

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
30 mins

agree  Nora Escoms: o "desde la primera vez que te vi"
34 mins
  -> yes, thanks, that's another good option (y gracias Mary y Claudia)

agree  Patricia Myers
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela: O "que te quería..."
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Sacchi
21 hrs
  -> gracias a todos. Fernando, tenés razón, es otra buena posibilidad, gracias :-)

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: own experience again, Andrea?
22 hrs
  -> no le mentiría a un escrutador... :-)))

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desde que te ví, supe que te amaba


Explanation:
just to make it shorter



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Me enamoré de tí el día en que te conocí


Explanation:
Creo que no hace falta

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La primera vez...


Explanation:
La primera vez que te vi supe que te amaba.

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524