KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

but at the same time i was scared too

Spanish translation: pero al mismo tiempo tenía miedo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:but at the same time i was scared too
Spanish translation:pero al mismo tiempo tenía miedo
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

02:28 Jan 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: but at the same time i was scared too
poem
lacie bailey
pero al mismo tiempo tenía miedo
Explanation:
Lacie, is this a whole poem?
If it is, maybe you should ask for a quote.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pero al mismo tiempo tenía miedo
Andrea Bullrich
5pero a la vez tambien estaba yo asustado(a)
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pero a la vez tambien estaba yo asustado(a)


Explanation:
Extraña oracion.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pero al mismo tiempo tenía miedo


Explanation:
Lacie, is this a whole poem?
If it is, maybe you should ask for a quote.

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms
31 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
3 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Agree (pero, ¿cuando tuviste miedo? ("own experience")
22 hrs
  -> Cómo cuándo? "Al mismo tiempo..." :-)))

agree  Aurora Humarán: Robert y Andrea juntos... Danger! Danger!
1 day 16 hrs
  -> No sea modesta... con usted, cartón lleno! :-)