KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

trut their stuff

Spanish translation: vanagloriarse / mostrar sus poderío / lucirse / pavonearse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strut their stuff
Spanish translation:vanagloriarse / mostrar sus poderío / lucirse / pavonearse
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

13:43 Jan 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / wargames
English term or phrase: trut their stuff
The War Walker's early appearance was a great help; they were virtually unopposed by Chaos heavy weaponry and so got a free run to strut their stuff
xavier
vanagloriarse / mostrar sus poderío
Explanation:
Hi!

This means that since their opponents weren't up to them they had a chance to show, or rather to show off, how powerful they were. The above are two choices for saying this in Spanish. Both are more formal than "strut their stuff", and a more informal version would depend on your target country. For Argentina it could be "mandarse la parte", "agrandarse" (and I'm sure there are others that don't come to mind right now).

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11vanagloriarse / mostrar sus poderío
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1Promocionar ?
Ariadna Castillo González


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Promocionar ?


Explanation:
Hola Xavier,

No estoy muy segura de si esta puede ser una opción en este contexto. Strut your stuff significa "promocionar (algo) o promocionarse"...

Espero haberte dado una idea,
Saludos

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar T. Bayle
1 min
  -> Gracias Pilar :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
vanagloriarse / mostrar sus poderío


Explanation:
Hi!

This means that since their opponents weren't up to them they had a chance to show, or rather to show off, how powerful they were. The above are two choices for saying this in Spanish. Both are more formal than "strut their stuff", and a more informal version would depend on your target country. For Argentina it could be "mandarse la parte", "agrandarse" (and I'm sure there are others that don't come to mind right now).

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: En España también utilizamos "pavonearse". Feliz año Andrea :)
2 mins

agree  olv10siq
2 mins

agree  Sue Horn: Estoy totalmente de acuerdo "strut your stuff" es "lucirse" y la traducción que pusiste es perfecta.
3 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic
5 mins
  -> Thanks, all. And thanks for "pavonearse" and "lucirse" (mind blank here!) :-)

agree  Francis Icaza: The Lady from Wonderland strikes again!
23 mins
  -> Hey, thanks! :-)

agree  Mónica Guzmán
50 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Paris: También podría ser fanfarronear
2 hrs

agree  Ester Vidal: perfecto
3 hrs

agree  Noemi Carrera
4 hrs

agree  Mary Smith
3 days 11 hrs
  -> thanks everybody :-)