KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

the sodden and the bloated

Spanish translation: see comment


09:18 Jan 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the sodden and the bloated
"She had come back from burying the dead [...] She had come back from the sodden and the bloated"
Context: Book written by a Black American woman writer

I know the literal meaning of the words, but since it doesn't make much sense I would like to know if anyone knows whether it is an expression and what it's its meaning
Anabel Gargallo
Spain
Spanish translation:see comment
Explanation:
I think it's definitely literal, not figurative. In light of the additional context, I would support MJ Barber's first answer (los empapados / hinchados), as to me the text clearly refers to dead bodies, corpses of people who met some kind of violent and suddent death (sounds like drowning, like maybe in a flood or something---does that fit your story?). It sounds like she's just come back from the cemetery. She is probably "crazy" because of the shock of sudden and unexpected death vs. expected death (as with the "sick and ailing" that was mentioned).

My 2 cents' worth, anyway. :-)
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
I want to thank all you. All your answers have been helpful to me and I appreciate your effort.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2more context
MJ Barber
4see commentxxxtazdog
4"Ella ha regresado....Ivan Sanchez
4embrutecidos y abotagados
Mireia Oliva Solé


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embrutecidos y abotagados


Explanation:
En el sentido de personas que, por diversos motivos o circunstancias, han perdido el uso de la razón, se han quedado idiotizados, se han vuelto
torpes o han visto mermada considerablemente su capacidad de raciocinio.

No sé si se ajusta al contexto, pero creo entender que puede tratarse de personas, que por razón de su raza, se han visto abocadas a una vida anodina.

Saludos :)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more context


Explanation:
without context, it is hard to know to whom "sodden and bloated" refers, and in what way.

For example, it could be dead bodies, deformed in death - sodden empapados, bloated - hinchados.

Or it could be people who have drunk and eaten two much, and are therefore sodden and bloated respectively.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: with first possibility - see my comment below
1 hr
  -> tx cindy - with the added context it is obviously not my second proposal

agree  xxxJon Zuber: Bodies that have been in water a certain time swell up.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Ella ha regresado....


Explanation:
"Ella ha regresado de enterrar a los muertos [...] Ella ha regresado de entre los hinchados y humedecidos".
Evidentemente se trata de una cita literaria, cuyo significado, al traducirse, pierde el valor poético.
-Una opinión-

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see comment


Explanation:
I think it's definitely literal, not figurative. In light of the additional context, I would support MJ Barber's first answer (los empapados / hinchados), as to me the text clearly refers to dead bodies, corpses of people who met some kind of violent and suddent death (sounds like drowning, like maybe in a flood or something---does that fit your story?). It sounds like she's just come back from the cemetery. She is probably "crazy" because of the shock of sudden and unexpected death vs. expected death (as with the "sick and ailing" that was mentioned).

My 2 cents' worth, anyway. :-)

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
I want to thank all you. All your answers have been helpful to me and I appreciate your effort.