KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Old King Cole

Spanish translation: El viejo Rey Cole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Old King Cole
Spanish translation:El viejo Rey Cole
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

17:31 Jan 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Old King Cole
To prepare for Old King Cole´s visit, Barney and the children learn about castles and places.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
El viejo rey Cole
Explanation:
I agree with Rick,and it is better not to translate names, most times, but I think that, in the context, it is better to translate the "king" part at least, as it is connected to why the children learn about castles. Or so it seems, but again, it depends on the rest of the context
Selected response from:

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2El viejo rey del castillo
Camara
4 +2El viejo rey Cole
Isabel Peralta
5No se traduce. Es un nombre propio.xxxfaniwin
4 +1I wouldn't translate it...
Rick Henry
4El viejo Nat "King" Cole
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I wouldn't translate it...


Explanation:
It seems to be the name of a personality. "la visita de Old King Cole".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esterescud: Old King Cole is a song for children and a fairy tale and...I'd never translate it
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
El viejo rey Cole


Explanation:
I agree with Rick,and it is better not to translate names, most times, but I think that, in the context, it is better to translate the "king" part at least, as it is connected to why the children learn about castles. Or so it seems, but again, it depends on the rest of the context

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
5 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
El viejo rey del castillo


Explanation:
"El alegre rey del castillo"

Es muy probable que yo lo traduciría, también puede depender a quién va dirigido el texto.

Suerte!
Yo lo leía de niña, aquí te lo paso con un poco de historia.

Saludos

Ole King Cole
was a merry old soul,
and a merry old soul was he;
He called for his pipe,
and he called for his bowl,
and he called for his fiddlers three.
And ever fiddler, he had a fine fiddle,
and a very fine fiddle had he.
"Twee tweedle dee, tweedle dee,"
went the fiddlers
Oh, there's none so rare
as can compare
with King Cole and his fiddlers three.

There was a British King by the name of Coel--his capital was Colchester. He married off Helena, his daughter, to a Roman general, and she became mother to the Emperor Constantine. Helena was declared a saint for her work in the spreading of Christianity. Coel's merry soul may relate to the peace in his Kingdom that was brought about by Helena's marriage.


Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Super!!!!!
28 mins

agree  olv10siq: ¡Genial!
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El viejo Nat "King" Cole


Explanation:
Hola, María Elena

Apenas vi la oración recordé al cantante de blues y padre de Natalie Cole. Te darás cuenta por el resto del contexto si se refiere a él

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No se traduce. Es un nombre propio.


Explanation:
Old King Cole es el padre de Nat King Cole.

xxxfaniwin
PRO pts in pair: 4