KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

wirless

Spanish translation: witless? = estúpida, tonta


18:34 Jan 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: wirless
I am translating a literary text in which a girl is said to be "wirless"
ACrawcour
Spanish translation:witless? = estúpida, tonta
Explanation:
It has to be a typo of some sort, but "wireless" doesn't fit for a person. It may be "witless," which has the meanings given above.

As Rick suggested, if you provide the sentence, the context should help.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
It was certainly an error. No direct translation of "wirless" could be found. Thanks to all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4witless? = estúpida, tontaxxxtazdog
4 +3See explanation - chica de la generación "Móvil"
Noemi Carrera
4 +1comunicativaGabriela Torres Gregory
5pacata, tranquilaAntonio Costa
4 -1anticuada old fashioned
Bernardo Ortiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See explanation - chica de la generación "Móvil"


Explanation:
Can it be a mispelling?
...just guessing.
I have found "wireless woman", phrase that refers to the woman that uses and likes gadgets such as mobile phones or PDAs (mobile solutions in general).
I have found some Webpages in which clothes are sold for this type of woman.
Good luck.
http://www.ufunction.com/

"uFunction - offers a line of clothing for the wireless woman. Clothes come with special pockets for phones and other devices"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 19:49:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estoy de acuerdo con Antonio en que tambiénpuede significar eso (depende del contexto) . Yo, en ese caso, lo traduciría más bien como \"una chica con la que no se puede conectar bien\" o \"una chica demasiado tranquilona\"


    Reference: http://www.ufunction.com/
Noemi Carrera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 hrs
  -> gracias Mary

agree  Marisa Pavan
6 hrs
  -> gracias Maripa

agree  Anabel Gargallo
1 day 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pacata, tranquila


Explanation:
es una sugestion. Certamente no es una chica "inalámbrica""

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comunicativa


Explanation:
seems like a new adjective derived form the "new generation" jargon.
A wireless person can be either one which like to use wireless gadgets, but also refers to an "accesible, easy going" person.

Gabriela Torres Gregory
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonio Costa: did you consider the word whirl? I did.
6 mins

agree  Ivan Sanchez: I see a typo...
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
anticuada old fashioned


Explanation:
Im allmust sure

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Bullrich: I'm afraid what you wrote under "explanation" is not even proper English
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
witless? = estúpida, tonta


Explanation:
It has to be a typo of some sort, but "wireless" doesn't fit for a person. It may be "witless," which has the meanings given above.

As Rick suggested, if you provide the sentence, the context should help.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
It was certainly an error. No direct translation of "wirless" could be found. Thanks to all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: I was about to put the same thing! #:))
1 hr
  -> it's a possibility, but without context, only a guess

agree  AngelaMR: As good a guess as it could be!! :-)
1 hr
  -> but still only a guess! thanks Angelote :-)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: The word "witless" is most certainly applicable :-)
13 hrs
  -> hmm...is that some kind of indirecta? :-D

agree  Atenea Acevedo: If only we had more info...
2 days 8 hrs