KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

soulmate

Spanish translation: alma gemela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soulmate
Spanish translation:alma gemela
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

23:09 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: soulmate
can you please translate this wrod from english to spanish for me.
Amanda Alphin
alma gemela
Explanation:
This would be it (my soulmate: mi alma gemela).

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1alma gemela
Andrea Bullrich
4amigo del alma
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alma gemela


Explanation:
This would be it (my soulmate: mi alma gemela).

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amigo del alma


Explanation:
Saludos.

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
no explination, i recieved two different answers
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: no explination, i recieved two different answers