KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

at face value

Spanish translation: Valor nominal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Face Value
Spanish translation:Valor nominal
Entered by: Veronica Lassa

04:45 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: at face value
...If the first(statement) took Tony Blair´s idealistic rhetoric too much at face value....
Veronica Lassa
demasiado literalmente / demasiado al pie de la letra
Explanation:
Si la primera afirmación tomaba demasiado literalmente la retórica idealista de Tony Blair...

Son dos formas de expresar la idea, puede haber otras mejores. "Face value" es el valor nominal de una acción, el que figura en el papel, aunque el valor de venta pueda fluctuar.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thank you so much, it´s very late in Argentina, and I am still working. You have been of great help

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1demasiado literalmente / demasiado al pie de la letra
Andrea Bullrich
4mirando a su imagen de valor
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demasiado literalmente / demasiado al pie de la letra


Explanation:
Si la primera afirmación tomaba demasiado literalmente la retórica idealista de Tony Blair...

Son dos formas de expresar la idea, puede haber otras mejores. "Face value" es el valor nominal de una acción, el que figura en el papel, aunque el valor de venta pueda fluctuar.

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thank you so much, it´s very late in Argentina, and I am still working. You have been of great help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario La Gatto
9 hrs
  -> thanks

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mirando a su imagen de valor


Explanation:
de frente
con la verdad
mirando a su gran imagen

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44