KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

live by a different spirit

Spanish translation: se guían por otros parámetros / tienen otros valores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live by a different spirit
Spanish translation:se guían por otros parámetros / tienen otros valores
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

04:48 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: live by a different spirit
Fine words and worthy sentiments. But none of them made much difference. Those who brought us the war against Afghanistan live by a different spirit.
Veronica Lassa
se guían por otros parámetros / tienen otros valores
Explanation:
Just two possibilities...

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thank you very much

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3se guían por otros parámetros / tienen otros valores
Andrea Bullrich
5viven guiados por un espíritu diferenteliko
4 +1viven con un espíritu diferenteelenali


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se guían por otros parámetros / tienen otros valores


Explanation:
Just two possibilities...

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
6 mins

agree  Lusobras
4 hrs

agree  Mónica Guzmán: tienen otros valores is great
9 hrs
  -> thanks all :-)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viven con un espíritu diferente


Explanation:
los que trajeron la guerra se guían por un espíritu diferente
viven por un espíritu diferente

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Bernardo !

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viven guiados por un espíritu diferente


Explanation:
Eso creo. No tengo nada más que decir.

liko
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish