KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

ground circuit

Spanish translation: circuito de masa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground circuit
Spanish translation:circuito de masa
Entered by: VERTERE

15:25 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: ground circuit
for example:INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
Which is the best translation "circuito de masa" or "circuito a masa"
VERTERE
Italy
circuito de masa
Explanation:
This is the best translation.
"Masa" is commonly used, instead of "tierra" for electronic applications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 15:49:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am an electrical/electronic engineer
Selected response from:

godson777
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1circuito de masagodson777
5circuito de conexión a tierra
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4masa a tierra? conexión a tierra, ? polo a tierra
Bernardo Ortiz
4puesta a tierra - circuito de puesta a tierra
Robert INGLEDEW
4circuito de tierra
Brigitte Gendebien


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circuito de conexión a tierra


Explanation:
No explanation is needed. I have
14 years of computer science experience.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1984

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bernardo Ortiz: masa a tierra, instalación a tierra, polo a tierra,
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circuito de tierra


Explanation:
Source: EuroDicAutom


    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/lan/cat4000/...
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 96

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puesta a tierra - circuito de puesta a tierra


Explanation:
así se dice en Argentina

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circuito de masa


Explanation:
This is the best translation.
"Masa" is commonly used, instead of "tierra" for electronic applications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 15:49:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am an electrical/electronic engineer

godson777
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bernardo Ortiz: polo a tierra, in a car, (cable a masa?)
1 hr

agree  Mario La Gatto
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
masa a tierra? conexión a tierra, ? polo a tierra


Explanation:
instalación a tierra, polo a masa ?
let me later ask a mechanic

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44