KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

I will try my best

Spanish translation: Haré mi mejor esfuerzo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I will try my best
Spanish translation:Haré mi mejor esfuerzo
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

03:40 Jan 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / to translate
English term or phrase: I will try my best
to translate an article
eli
Haré mi mejor esfuerzo
Explanation:
Have a good day!
Selected response from:

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Haré mi mejor esfuerzo
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 +4Intentaré hacerlo lo mejor que pueda.olv10siq
4 +2Haré todo lo posible por traducir un artículo
Fernando Muela
5 +1Pondré todo mi empeño
Irecu
5 +1Voy a dar lo mejor de mí
Monica Colangelo
4 +2voy a hacer lo mejor que pueda
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1Haré mi mayor esfuerzo
Alejandra Villarroel
5Haré lo que pueda o Haré todo lo que pueda.
Yolanda Ruiz Luque
4Haré lo mejor por traducir un artículoelenali
4ensayaré , intentaré mis mejores habilidades
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voy a hacer lo mejor que pueda


Explanation:
Or "voy a hacer todo lo que pueda" (por traducir un artículo).

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab: I like best the second one
6 mins
  -> gracias, Laura :-)

agree  Lusobras: A mí también me gusta más la 2ªopción ;>D
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Haré mi mejor esfuerzo


Explanation:
Have a good day!

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vagm: Estoy de Acuerdo
21 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Atenea Acevedo
25 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Aida Alvarez
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  elenali
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

disagree  Noemi Carrera: No me suena bien. En España al menos es más corriente "lo haré lo mejor que pueda" o "pondré todo mi empeño" como señalan otros compañeros
8 hrs
  -> En México sí se dice así pero también se puede decir "Pondré todo mi empeño" Gracias y saludos

agree  Aurora Humarán
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
18 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Marisa Pavan
23 hrs
  -> Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Intentaré hacerlo lo mejor que pueda.


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 04:26:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intentaré hacerlo lo mejor posible. Just another option.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Gargallo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Anabel

agree  Noemi Carrera
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Noemí

agree  Patricia Myers
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Bertha

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Haré mi mayor esfuerzo


Explanation:
Or "voy a hacer mi mayor esfuerzo"

I think the correct translation into Spanish is "mayor esfuerzo" instead of "mejor esfuerzo". I think "mejor esfuerzo" is contaminated by the English "best", but it is acceptable anyway.
Good luck, Alejandra

Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensayaré , intentaré mis mejores habilidades


Explanation:
intentaré dar mis mejores habilidades
Hacer todo lo mejor posible
tratar de hacerlo

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Voy a dar lo mejor de mí


Explanation:
HTH


    Lit. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bertha

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Haré todo lo posible por traducir un artículo


Explanation:
Or "voy a hacer cuanto esté en mi mano..."

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Brenchley: Totally agree and this is what the Oxford dictionary suggests too.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah

agree  Patricia Posadas: Desde luego
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pondré todo mi empeño


Explanation:
Another way to say it.


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noemi Carrera
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Noemí

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Haré lo que pueda o Haré todo lo que pueda.


Explanation:
Es lo que digo en mi idioma nativo cuando no me dejo influir por la estructura del ingles...

Yolanda Ruiz Luque
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Haré lo mejor por traducir un artículo


Explanation:
Mexico

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17