KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

where are you from?

Spanish translation: ¿De dónde es? ¿De dónde eres? ¿De dónde son?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Where are you from?
Spanish translation:¿De dónde es? ¿De dónde eres? ¿De dónde son?
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

20:08 Jan 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: where are you from?
Where are you from?
Valerie
¿De dónde es? ¿De dónde eres? ¿De dónde son?
Explanation:
The first form is formal or for people older than you, the second for peers, the third one is plural. For Spain, you would say "¿De dónde sois?".

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11¿De dónde es? ¿De dónde eres? ¿De dónde son?
Andrea Bullrich
4 +9¿De dónde eres?
Hazel Whiteley
4¿De dónde eres?
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
¿De dónde eres?


Explanation:
O ¿de dónde es (usted)?

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca
1 min

agree  Fernando Muela: Más rápida y más completa, justo es decirlo
1 min

agree  Thierry LOTTE: ¡que lastima por Fernando! por una sola minuta....
6 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
21 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
2 hrs

agree  Aida Alvarez
5 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
6 hrs

agree  Anabel Gargallo
12 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿De dónde eres?


Explanation:
Simplemente.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
¿De dónde es? ¿De dónde eres? ¿De dónde son?


Explanation:
The first form is formal or for people older than you, the second for peers, the third one is plural. For Spain, you would say "¿De dónde sois?".

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Corbo
1 hr

agree  godson777
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

agree  Leliadoura: :)
2 hrs

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: good explanation
2 hrs

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Sacchi
6 hrs
  -> gracias a todos :-)

agree  elenali
9 hrs

agree  Carlos Moreno
17 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela: Muy bien, Andrea
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: Yo agregaría "de dónde sos" en "puro argentino"...
11 days
  -> gracias, gente (y a las argentinas también) ;-)