KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

#

Spanish translation: nº is better


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:#
Spanish translation:nº is better
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

17:48 Jan 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: #
Is the # sign used in Spanish as it is in English, to denote the word "number", as in book #1, libro #1?
Oscar Andrino
nº is better
Explanation:
In most of the countries nº is prefered. In Dominican Republic or Puerto Rico # is used.
In nº you find the first and last letter of the word número.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8número
Fernando Muela
5 +6
Pilar Campos
4gatoelenali
4nº is better
Claudia Iglesias
5 -2# is used the same in Spanish than in Englishruth_mm


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
# is used the same in Spanish than in English


Explanation:
you're right, it is used the same

ruth_mm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria: # is common in the US, but not in Spanish speaking countries
1 min

disagree  Silvia Sassone: Agree with María
1 hr

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: means number # here in southamerica and everywhere
1 hr

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Not used in Argentina / besides, you should say "... in Spanish as in English"
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
número


Explanation:
Sí, en español significa también número.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 18:07:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es un signo formado por dos barras cortadas por otras dos horizontales a la mitad de la altura de aquellas. En telefonía recibe el nombre de \"almohadilla\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 18:13:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Se emplea en sustitución de la palabra número en direcciones postales o aplicaciones similares. Su uso no es habitual en español,(salvo cuando se copian grafías inglesas), pues se prefieren las abreviaturas num. o nº.\"

Manual de estilo de la lengua española . José Martínez de Sousa.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
18 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxschwensen
46 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  TENSALCEDO: Si, es comun su uso
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
2 hrs

agree  Paula Serrano: en Argentina, a la tecla del teléfono le decimos "(tecla) numeral". Concuerdo con que las abreviaturas son mejores. En general, si uno entiende que "#" significa "número", es porque habla inglés, en mi opinión
4 hrs

agree  Atenea Acevedo
6 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6


Explanation:
En español no se utiliza # sino nº o Nº (si es inicio de frase).

Suerte.


    Native
Pilar Campos
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: Así es.
45 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Silvia Sassone
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Monica Colangelo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Paula Serrano
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Nora Escoms
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Rossana Triaca: Much better. Although I've seen technical texts with #, I think it's just due to bad translations :)
13 hrs
  -> Gracias

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nº is better


Explanation:
In most of the countries nº is prefered. In Dominican Republic or Puerto Rico # is used.
In nº you find the first and last letter of the word número.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gato


Explanation:
besides the meaning of number, the telephone operators for some reason call it "gato", like the game. México

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 18:44:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my address is: Calas # 25-3(example)

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17