KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

displacement in tonnage

Spanish translation: su considerable volumen


00:25 Jan 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: displacement in tonnage
(article about chess players)
Nevertheless, albeit its considerable displacement in tonnage, literature on or about chess so far has conspicuously neglected to do honour to a certain group of underprivileged souls.
Eugenia Corbo
Spanish translation:su considerable volumen
Explanation:
Displacement Tonnage - is the actual weight of the water "displaced"
by the ship and is usually quoted in long tons of 2240 lbs. ...
www.stutt.com/cruising/f-tonnage.html
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...abundancia...
Ramón Solá
4su considerable volumen
P Forgas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
su considerable volumen


Explanation:
Displacement Tonnage - is the actual weight of the water "displaced"
by the ship and is usually quoted in long tons of 2240 lbs. ...
www.stutt.com/cruising/f-tonnage.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...abundancia...


Explanation:
Since they're talking about chess literature, I think it's better to use "abundancia" than "volumen"...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
8 hrs
  -> Thanks pal!

agree  Marisa Pavan
12 hrs
  -> Thanks buddy!