KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

leatherbound

Spanish translation: contundentes (ver contexto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leatherbound
Spanish translation:contundentes (ver contexto)
Entered by: Camara

00:32 Jan 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: leatherbound
The reasons for the aforesaid are most logical, clearcut and leatherbound (No further context available)
Eugenia Corbo
contundentes
Explanation:
literally: encuadernadas en cuero; but here it is obviously a figure of speech.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Vignoli
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2contundentesBeatriz Vignoli
4 +1encuadernado en cuero
Patricia Lutteral
4encuadernado en piel/cuero
P Forgas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encuadernado en cuero


Explanation:
Esa es la traducción literal.

Supongo que metafóricamente querrá decir que se trata de algo de alta calidad, ya que los libros "leatherbound" son ediciones de muy alto precio.

Saludos,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encuadernado en piel/cuero


Explanation:
felicidades, P

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contundentes


Explanation:
literally: encuadernadas en cuero; but here it is obviously a figure of speech.

Beatriz Vignoli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
1 hr

agree  Baruch Avidar
10 hrs