KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

serendipity

Spanish translation: [COMMENT]


04:07 Jan 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: serendipity
The term appears in many different contexts
OLMO
Argentina
Spanish translation:[COMMENT]
Explanation:
Well, heck! What do I know?

But, just for fun, if for no other reason, check out:

http://jamillan.com/v_serendi.htm

¿Cómo se puede traducir al español? El único diccionario donde consta, bajo la forma serendipidad con que apareció en distintos periódicos, es el de Español Actual de Manuel Seco, que lo define como la "facultad de hacer un descubrimiento o un hallazgo afortunado de manera accidental". El colosal banco de datos de la Real Academia (http://www.rae.es) descubre en los últimos quince años varias formas, entre las que predomina serendipia (también hay quien calca serendipiti).

Resumiendo: podemos optar por serendipia o serendipidad. A mí (y a otros que adaptaron el término inglés al español) me suena mejor la primera.

etc.

O felix culpa...I just stumbled upon it fortuitously!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 05:02:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also imagine how a Spanish poet would want to use the term...without going into windy definitions! ;>)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 05:18:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also imagine how a Spanish poet would want to use the term...without going into windy definitions! ;>)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 05:24:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also imagine how a Spanish poet would want to use the term...without going into windy definitions! ;>)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 05:36:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also imagine how a Spanish poet would want to use the term...without going into windy definitions! ;>)
Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4[COMMENT]DR. RICHARD BAVRY
4 +2serendipiaelenali
5 +1Suerte de quien encuentra cosas de valor por casualidad
Monica Colangelo
5 +1[ADDENDUM]DR. RICHARD BAVRY
5descubrimiento por azar
analisa
4 +1don de descubrir buenas cosas
Al Gallo
4 +1My apologies + a great reference
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1(feliz) coincidencia
Andrea Bullrich
5fortuna, suerte, providencia, coincidencia
AndrewBM
4destino, providencia, suerte, casualidadEster Vidal
4suerte, casualidad
Rick Henry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suerte, casualidad


Explanation:
More context is really needed, but those are two options.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(feliz) coincidencia


Explanation:
Hola.

Te doy arriba lo que creo que suele ser una buena versión, pero como esta palabra tiene tantos matices te recomiendo que mires el glosario de ProZ (http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=3087&id=24310&keyword=serend... donde aparecen varias versiones y explicaciones de colegas que creo que te pueden servir para adaptar lo que te doy a cada ocasión en que te aparezca.

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=3087&id=24310&keyword=serend...
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Hi, Andrea! Of course, I do not translate into Spanish...but how about these instances: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=serendipidad
13 mins
  -> Well if it isn't Dr. Bavry himself! ;-) I know, es lo que dice David en el link... but I just don't buy it! (But please have mercy and don't squash me/ban me/dismiss me as "terminally and terminologically serious"... ;-)))

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Suerte de quien encuentra cosas de valor por casualidad


Explanation:
Definición general

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 05:50:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Etimology: From its possession by the heroes of the Persian fairy tale The Three Princes of Serendip.

The faculty or phenomenon of finding valuable or agreeable things not sought.
(Webster Dict.)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: muy cholula tu traducción
8 mins
  -> ¿Cholula? What do you mean, Magergut?

disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Even to this Gringo...sounds very verbose!
10 mins
  -> That's the definition; quite hard to find a shorter translation; let alone use just one word which only appears in a handful of dictionaries

agree  AndrewMB: no sé de qué está hablando
15 mins
  -> ¿Quién?

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fortuna, suerte, providencia, coincidencia


Explanation:
y no necesariamente buena o felíz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 06:57:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to trixie: 1) cholula, de las revistas
2) lo siento, el que puso Disagree (y no quiero nombrar nombres)

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 26

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[COMMENT]


Explanation:
Well, heck! What do I know?

But, just for fun, if for no other reason, check out:

http://jamillan.com/v_serendi.htm

¿Cómo se puede traducir al español? El único diccionario donde consta, bajo la forma serendipidad con que apareció en distintos periódicos, es el de Español Actual de Manuel Seco, que lo define como la "facultad de hacer un descubrimiento o un hallazgo afortunado de manera accidental". El colosal banco de datos de la Real Academia (http://www.rae.es) descubre en los últimos quince años varias formas, entre las que predomina serendipia (también hay quien calca serendipiti).

Resumiendo: podemos optar por serendipia o serendipidad. A mí (y a otros que adaptaron el término inglés al español) me suena mejor la primera.

etc.

O felix culpa...I just stumbled upon it fortuitously!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 05:02:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also imagine how a Spanish poet would want to use the term...without going into windy definitions! ;>)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 05:18:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also imagine how a Spanish poet would want to use the term...without going into windy definitions! ;>)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 05:24:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also imagine how a Spanish poet would want to use the term...without going into windy definitions! ;>)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 05:36:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also imagine how a Spanish poet would want to use the term...without going into windy definitions! ;>)


    lots of serendipity in my life
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: See below... Looks like I'm doomed... :-)))
6 mins
  -> You gotta be kidding! You? Never!!!!

agree  Parrot: serendipia has more hits...
11 mins
  -> Right..it is on the hit parade, so to speak! ;>)

agree  Rossana Triaca: ¿Qué le pasa al refresh de ProZ? Acabo de dejar el mismo link en un agree a otra persona, cuando tu lo sugeriste antes (?)
1 hr
  -> outrageous fortune! (fate?)

agree  MJ Barber: serendipia is nice
3 hrs
  -> nicely put...so nice it will suffice!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My apologies + a great reference


Explanation:
Hi again.

Olmo, I've just realized I was too quick to dismiss Dr. Bavry's reference. You may want to check out this site under the Doctor's Google search: http://www.unilibrebaq.edu.co/contprogradiploinv.htm

The link provides the contents of a course on scientific investigation methodology and includes:

"Serendipidad y Causalidad en la Investigación Científica. Estudio de casos. Importancia de la Serendipidad. Investigación hecha por aficionados. La importancia de la formación científica. La importancia de saber lo que se busca en el proceso de la Investigación Científica."

I think it's worth at least thinking about it... :-)

HTH
Andrea


    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Gracias!
3 mins
  -> You know, the Friends theme song was written for me: "it's like you're always stuck in second gear, when it hasn't been your day, your week, your month, or even your year..." ;-)))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[ADDENDUM]


Explanation:
Speaking of squashing, where is Jon when we really don't need him?

I imagine Serendip is stuff and nonsense!


    Tongue in cheek
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Big Brother is watching you... :-)
32 mins
  -> LOL...I need constant supervision when I am without my meds! ;.)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serendipia


Explanation:
don de descubrir cosas sin proponérselo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 05:25:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario Oxford

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: Es la mejor opción: vean el siguiente link http://jamillan.com/v_serendi.htm
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias , Rosana !

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: how serendipitous it all is!
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias , Dr. Richard, how right you are !

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destino, providencia, suerte, casualidad


Explanation:
Como siempre, depende del contexto.

Ester Vidal
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don de descubrir buenas cosas


Explanation:
Esto lo recojo del diccionario de Emilio Martínez Amador, para definir la palabra de Walpole en el cuento de hadas 'Las Tres Princesas de Serendip', donde los heroes tienen ese don.

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
13 mins
  -> gracias Mary

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descubrimiento por azar


Explanation:
cuando por azar llegamos a una conclusión o descubrimiento válido sin el uso prioritario de la razon

analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149