KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

exacting boots

Spanish translation: ...bota opresora...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exacting boots
Spanish translation:...bota opresora...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

17:05 Jan 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: exacting boots
Literature on or about Chess so far has conspicuously neglected to do honour to a class of people living under the exacting boots or chessmen and their iron-clad rule.
Eugenia Corbo
...bota opresora...
Explanation:
I think the literal translation does more justice to the writer's intentions...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...bota opresora...
Ramón Solá
4 +1normas exigentes
Robert INGLEDEW
4exigentes normas
Félix Saiz
4mandatos rigurosos
Cecilia Benitez


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normas exigentes


Explanation:
no es una traducción literal, pero cabe en el contexto.
exacting = exigente

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mary.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exigentes normas


Explanation:
Creo que en este caso el adjetivo queda mejor antes del sustantivo.

Félix Saiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandatos rigurosos


Explanation:
Simplemente es otra alternativa a la de Robert.
Saludos

Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...bota opresora...


Explanation:
I think the literal translation does more justice to the writer's intentions...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
1 hr
  -> Thanks buddy!

agree  Rossana Triaca: definitivamente
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Rossana!