KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

navigate in hot waters

Spanish translation: [mixed metaphors]


17:07 Jan 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: navigate in hot waters
Women as sex are navigating in hot waters on the chessboard.
Eugenia Corbo
Spanish translation:[mixed metaphors]
Explanation:
There is a mixture of at least three metaphors here: to navigate stormy waters, to be in hot water, to be a piece on a chessboard. I don't know whether this is just sloppy writing, or whether it is intentional, for a humorous effect. If the latter, I think you should seek a similar effect in Spanish.

Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5meterse en un buen lío / navegar en aguas turbulentas.
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2Estar en un aprieto/ estar en terreno peligrosoolv10siq
4[mixed metaphors]
MJ Barber
4navegar en aguas turbulentas/moverse en arenas movedizasxxxPaul Roige


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
meterse en un buen lío / navegar en aguas turbulentas.


Explanation:

Se get into hot water: meterse en un buen lío.
Otra posibilidad: navegar en aguas turbulentas

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
3 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ana Juliá
38 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  César Cornejo Fuster
51 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  xxxPaul Roige: perdona, no me fijé en tu segunda opción :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Paul

agree  Marisa Pavan
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maripa.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Estar en un aprieto/ estar en terreno peligroso


Explanation:
Estas son dos opciones que pueden valerte, pero hace falta más contexto. No obstante, esa es la idea. "Estar en un buen aprieto/problema..."
Espero te sirva.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mary

agree  Maria: creo que es buena opción, dado que la frase lo compara al juego de ajedrez.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias María

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
navegar en aguas turbulentas/moverse en arenas movedizas


Explanation:
Hola, quizás falto de imaginación, sólo consigo leer esto como una metáfora pasada de licencia, sobre todo lo de "chessboard": "Tanto las mujeres como el sexo navegan en aguas turbulentas en el mundo del ajedrez". O quizás mejor:"Las mujeres, como el sexo, navegan en aguas turbulentas en el mundo del ajedrez". O algo por el estilo. También puedes escaparte de las aguas y meterte en las arenas movedizas...metafóricamente hablando, claro...
Un saludo :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxJon Zuber: Excuse me, Paul, but you've misread "women as sex". It should be "women as a sex": el colectivo de las mujeres.
1 hr
  -> Well read Jon, you're right :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[mixed metaphors]


Explanation:
There is a mixture of at least three metaphors here: to navigate stormy waters, to be in hot water, to be a piece on a chessboard. I don't know whether this is just sloppy writing, or whether it is intentional, for a humorous effect. If the latter, I think you should seek a similar effect in Spanish.



MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518