KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

hoedown

Spanish translation: ...baile campesino...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hoedown
Spanish translation:...baile campesino...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

11:59 Jan 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: hoedown
Like distant cousins from Philadelphia at a
Saturday night hoedown in backwoods Georgia, newcomers are sitting there, kind of wondering what's going to happen next.
mgazitua
Chile
...baile campesino...
Explanation:
Hoedown is a dance, backwoods Georgia is a rustic environment, so...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Ramón, muchas gracias.
También agradezco a Patricia por sus comentarios. Habría sido necesario tomarlos en cuenta si el texto hubiera sido enteramente literario, pero "afortunadamente" el texto que incluye "hoedown" sólo intenta dar color a un artículo financiero.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4comment
Patricia Lutteral
5bailongo
Henry Hinds
4 +1bailexxxRaist
4...baile campesino...
Ramón Solá
3verbenaIan Ferguson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verbena


Explanation:
Cultural equivalent

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Lutteral: Not for LA Spanish speakers
40 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baile


Explanation:
I would use "Baile" as it is used nowdays better than "verbena". In fact, HOEDOWN was a kind of dance.
Ref:
Date: 1870
hoedown: a dance for four couples who form the sides of a square.

Now it is used to refer to a gathering where this kind of dance is featured. And I extend the meaning to this typical gathering: "baile".

xxxRaist
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
32 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
comment


Explanation:
Be careful, your whole sentence is SO full of meaning. The key here is trying to convey how uncomfortable newcomers feel; the actual meaning of hoedown is not very relevant, you just need a methaphor that works as the English original does.

That's what translators are for, aren't they? :-))

Regards,

Patricia



Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRaist: That's right but why do we change the background of the scene? I agree with you but the context is quite good to transmit this feeling. Carlos
55 mins
  -> yep, but the real contrast is between "Philadelphia" and "backwoods Georgia"; the real challenge is conveying that contrast to an average Spanish speaker.

agree  Aurora Humarán
56 mins

agree  Jaime Backal: But if needed, you could try using "pachanga", which has a connotation of a "fiesta popular con baile"
1 hr
  -> again, it's not about dancing; it's the contrast between urban-rural, sophisticated-unsophisticated people. This definitely needs fine-tuning for the actual audience.

agree  JohnMcDove: En contexto, "como un pulpo en un garaje"... http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1361529
4508 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bailongo


Explanation:
Similar a "pachanga", popular y medio rústico.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...baile campesino...


Explanation:
Hoedown is a dance, backwoods Georgia is a rustic environment, so...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Ramón, muchas gracias.
También agradezco a Patricia por sus comentarios. Habría sido necesario tomarlos en cuenta si el texto hubiera sido enteramente literario, pero "afortunadamente" el texto que incluye "hoedown" sólo intenta dar color a un artículo financiero.