KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

warlock

Spanish translation: hechicero o brujo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warlock
Spanish translation:hechicero o brujo

16:40 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: warlock
witch and warlock
(Se dice bruja para "witch", pero ¿cómo se dice "male witch or warlock" en español?
¿Se dice brujo?
jonib
United States
"brujo" or "hechicero"
Explanation:
Reference: Collins English - Spanish Dictionary. (I've heard both terms used for warlock.

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Anaviva
Spain
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias! mis estudiantes le dan muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5"brujo" or "hechicero"Anaviva
5Chamán
Camara
4brujoGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brujo


Explanation:
You had it!

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"brujo" or "hechicero"


Explanation:
Reference: Collins English - Spanish Dictionary. (I've heard both terms used for warlock.

Hope it helps!

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias! mis estudiantes le dan muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito
9 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno: Normalmente no se dice brujo, sino hechicero.
25 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Leliadoura
3 hrs

agree  Alis?
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chamán


Explanation:
I agree that "brujo" or "hechicero" are an option but I prefer Chamán.

chamán. (Del fr. chaman, y este del tungús šaman).
1. m. Hechicero al que se supone dotado de poderes sobrenaturales para sanar a los enfermos, adivinar, invocar a los espíritus, etc

Saludos from México!


Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162