KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

sistine chapel

Spanish translation: Capilla Sixtina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sistine chapel
Spanish translation:Capilla Sixtina
Entered by: Camara

22:24 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sistine chapel
if Michaelangelo had focused only from the one vantage point of a hand in painting the Sistine Chapel
claudia neme
Capilla Sixtina
Explanation:
Capilla Sixtina

www.artehistoria.com/genios/museos/gal371-1.htm
Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +20Capilla Sixtina
Camara
4 -3la Capilla Sistina
Parrot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +20
Capilla Sixtina


Explanation:
Capilla Sixtina

www.artehistoria.com/genios/museos/gal371-1.htm

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali: la
4 mins

agree  sercominter
4 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
4 mins

agree  olv10siq
5 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
6 mins

agree  Ivan Sanchez
9 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
13 mins

agree  Agua
18 mins

agree  Leliadoura
20 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
45 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo
1 hr

agree  Claudia Iglesias
2 hrs

agree  Aida Alvarez
5 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
6 hrs

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez
11 hrs

agree  Veronica Lassa
13 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris
15 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
19 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
20 hrs

agree  CNF
8 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
la Capilla Sistina


Explanation:
o la Sistina.


    Reference: http://www.corazones.org/lugares/italia/vaticano/capilla_cis...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 min

disagree  xxxmgonzalez: Es 'sixtina', de Sixto.
4 mins

neutral  elenali: Sixto IV = Sixtina
6 mins

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Sixtina
59 mins

disagree  Al Gallo: trixiemck tiene razón, pues debe su nombre al papa Sixto
1 hr

disagree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Idem
11 hrs