KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Tommy

Spanish translation: ropa de Tommy Hilfiger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tommy
Spanish translation:ropa de Tommy Hilfiger
Entered by: Jason Summers

15:33 Feb 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Tommy
An angry, anxious crowd had formed --a combination of saddened neighborhood mothers and the usual sullen homeboys huddled in their bright Tommys-- all pushing against a handful of uniformed cops.

(By the way, if you have any suggestions in Spanish for 'homeboys', I will appreciate it.)
Celia Filipetto
Tommy Hilfiger clothing
Explanation:
Homeboys in this context does not mean kids at home, but rather a group of African-American or Chicano young men - probably unemployed, not in school, perhaps involved in criminal activity (drugs) - based on the context: expensive clothes, fighting with cops, an angry anxious crowd - so homeboys is not "niños buenos" or "niños caseros" - I would go with "compas" (compadres/compañeros) in Spain, or "vatos" in California Chicano slang.

From a website on US youth gangs:
HOME BOY Street Gang Fellow gang member
HOMEBOY Street Gang A street-smart and con-wise person with whom one shares a similiar background
HOMEBOY Chicano One of the boys from the neighborhood gang or group; a fellow gang member
HOMES Street Gang Fellow gang member
HOMIE Prison Gang One of the boys from the neighborhood
Selected response from:

Jason Summers
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Jerseys de Tommy Hilfinger
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +3Tommy Hilfiger clothingJason Summers
5NEVER MIND... BUT WHAT DID THIS PERSON WANT, A TRANSLATION OR AN EXPLANATION?
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5Ropa de Tommy Hilfiger
Carmen Valdebenito


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Jerseys de Tommy Hilfinger


Explanation:
Very posh, very American

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 15:39:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Its a pullover\'s brand name, by the way...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 15:40:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...not only pullovers, but also perfume and all sorts of posh rubbish (Sorry, I can\'t stand it)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 15:41:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOMEBOY: niño bueno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 15:44:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HILFIGER, HILFIGER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!, TAKE AWAY THE \"N\"

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: 20 years ago walked down the fashion runway with the stuff, but it's gotten to be too mass market appeal! Hi there!
8 mins
  -> Here in Britain it's still quite "in" (if you can afford it). I've always thought it to be very, very posh. I reckon in Spain everybody would know what we're talking about here.

neutral  Andrea Bullrich: It's posh in South America too... if you take away the "n", as you so well pointed out! ;-)
19 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: El marketing es...Las marcas tratan de convertirnos en entes vacios. I agree 100%!
20 mins

agree  Judy Rojas: Homeboys could be "muchachos del barrio", but in general stays the same. There is even a salsa band called Los Homeboys. See references at www.partycentral.com/dj/latin.html
20 mins
  -> "Chicos del barrio" También. Me gusta y está de acuerdo con lo de dice Jason más abajo sobre homeboy pese a su traducción desafortunada.

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: can't stand it too! #:))
29 mins

agree  Ester Vidal: Según el contexto, "homeboy" podría ser hasta "niño pijo", no?
40 mins

agree  Patricia Myers: sí, pijo
1 hr
  -> Lo de pijo no irá por mí, ¿no? Je, es broma :-)

agree  Haydée González: Can you believe that I don`t know Tommy H clothes or stuff, shall I feel fortunate or ashamed. Now I know, thank you all!
7 hrs
  -> Feel indiferent. There are so many better things to know in life...

agree  Alis?
10 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: homeboys, talvés "hijos de familia"
3 days7 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tommy Hilfiger clothing


Explanation:
Homeboys in this context does not mean kids at home, but rather a group of African-American or Chicano young men - probably unemployed, not in school, perhaps involved in criminal activity (drugs) - based on the context: expensive clothes, fighting with cops, an angry anxious crowd - so homeboys is not "niños buenos" or "niños caseros" - I would go with "compas" (compadres/compañeros) in Spain, or "vatos" in California Chicano slang.

From a website on US youth gangs:
HOME BOY Street Gang Fellow gang member
HOMEBOY Street Gang A street-smart and con-wise person with whom one shares a similiar background
HOMEBOY Chicano One of the boys from the neighborhood gang or group; a fellow gang member
HOMES Street Gang Fellow gang member
HOMIE Prison Gang One of the boys from the neighborhood


    Reference: http://www.gang-busters.com/terms/html/letter_h.html
    Reference: http://www.gangsorus.com/letterso.html
Jason Summers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
10 mins

agree  Andrea Gutiérrez
24 mins

disagree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: You contradict yourself. "Compas" doesn´t seem to be the right translation for what you suggest. And "niño bueno" sounds ironical, is like "niño de papá" o "niño pijo". Another question is: does a gangster use Tommy Hilfiger pullovers? I DON´T THINK SO
1 hr

agree  Haydée González: I agree with the disagreement by cid: in Argentina serìa nenes de mamà (for homeboys),generally well off and good for nothing.
6 hrs

neutral  Rossana Triaca: y "compadre" para el Río de la Plata es un señor mayor trajeado, con pañuelo al cuello, de bigotes, que canta tangos apoyado en una farola :P
11 hrs

agree  Maria Soto de Marquez
3 days6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ropa de Tommy Hilfiger


Explanation:
Yes, Hilfiger's clothes ARE extremely popular among African Americans and Latinos of the US -be it the real deal or knockoffs. Money or no money. As for 'Homeboy' it is slang word to describe mostly the unemployed, gangsta kind of crew. So I agree with 'compa' and add 'socio', 'amigo' (as in 'this is my homeboy, Joe') or the very Chicano 'pana' which comes from 'partner'

Carmen Valdebenito
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Ok, but for God´s sake DON´T use "compa" if the translation is for Spain. Compa means "mate", "fellow", it´s too colloquial and almost only children would use it: "es mi compa del cole, seño" It would sound just ridiculous.
1 hr

neutral  Ester Vidal: I agree with cidcampead
3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NEVER MIND... BUT WHAT DID THIS PERSON WANT, A TRANSLATION OR AN EXPLANATION?


Explanation:
...

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191