KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

commissioning design

Spanish translation: encargo/delegación del diseño


07:26 Feb 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: commissioning design
There has also been a qualitative shift in what design means. The 80s was about rapid turnover for uncritical clients who had little experience of commissioning design. But recession of the early 90s forced clients to take a more exacting approach with their use of the design dimension.
Irene Vidal
Spain
Spanish translation:encargo/delegación del diseño
Explanation:
Habría que ver si esta es la idea del resto del texto pero parece tener sentido.
Selected response from:

Elena Miguel
Spain
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7encargo/delegación del diseño
Elena Miguel
5Diseño por encargoYolanda Morato


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
encargo/delegación del diseño


Explanation:
Habría que ver si esta es la idea del resto del texto pero parece tener sentido.

Elena Miguel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen
22 mins
  -> gracias David

agree  Ramón Solá
49 mins
  -> gracias Ramón

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Juan Pablo

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias alvertov

agree  LEALZ: Delegación DE diseño - no "del" (there is no one specific design being talked about)The article talks about DESIGN in general terms.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lealz. With "del" I wanted to convey the idea of design in general terms.

agree  Haydée González: prefiero encargo
5 hrs

agree  xxx30169
1 day5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diseño por encargo


Explanation:
Otra forma de conceptualizar

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24