KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

aftermath

Spanish translation: el después del / lo que sigue al / el período posterior / sucesivo a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aftermath
Spanish translation:el después del / lo que sigue al / el período posterior / sucesivo a
Entered by: JH Trads

02:04 Feb 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: aftermath
XXX offers guidance for parents and children in the aftermath of September 11th.
Andrea Kaplan
el después del / lo que sigue al / el período posterior / sucesivo a
Explanation:
some options

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 02:10:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or : \"tras los eventos del ......\"
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
"tras los eventos del ......\" es justo lo que necesitaba, muchisimas gracias!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5el después del / lo que sigue al / el período posterior / sucesivo aJH Trads
5secuelas, consecuencias
Andrea Bullrich
4secuelas, consecuencias...
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secuelas, consecuencias...


Explanation:
o resultados

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
el después del / lo que sigue al / el período posterior / sucesivo a


Explanation:
some options

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 02:10:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or : \"tras los eventos del ......\"


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
"tras los eventos del ......\" es justo lo que necesitaba, muchisimas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: sí, "tras" o "después de". :-)
20 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Fernando Muela: Estoy con Paul.
3 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4 hrs

agree  xxx30169
11 hrs

agree  Marva
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secuelas, consecuencias


Explanation:
But I would change it a little and say
"xxx ofrece orientación a padres y niños/padres e hijos para superar las vivencias/los hechos del 11 de septiembre". Another possibility: "Debido a las necesidades generadas por los hechos del 11 de septiembre, xxx ofrece orientación para padres e hijos".

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650