KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Children's nursery rhyme

Spanish translation: see comments


06:06 Feb 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Children's nursery rhyme
Hi Everybody:
Can anybody help me with this rhyme?
Does anybody know any spanish website for this children's rhymes?
Thanks to all.
Andrea

"We're going on a bear hunt,
We're gonna catch a big one,
What a beautiful day,
We're not scared.
Oh ,oh!
Grass,
Long, wavy, grass.
We can't go over it,
We can't go under it,
We've gotta go throught it!
Swishy swashy, swishy swashy. "

We're going on a bear hunt,
We're gonna catch a big one,
What a beautiful day,
We're not scared.
Oh ,oh!
Andrea Wells
United States
Spanish translation:see comments
Explanation:
This has been published as a book in Spanish, but I couldn't find any of the text on the Internet. See the following:

This page includes your text:

We're Going On A Bear Hunt is a fun, interactive story of a family on a journey. The family will travel through the deep grass of a meadow, across a river, wade through oozy mud, journey through a dark forest, experience a snowstorm and explore a cave.

Written by Michael Rosen

Illustrated by Helen Oxenbury

(http://user.chollian.net/~sungnyun/bearhunte.html)

Reference in Spanish:

Title : Vamos a cazar un oso
( We're Going on a Bear Hunt )
Author : Michael Rosen
Subject : Family life; Bears; Picture books for children

Summary: A family takes a hike through the countryside, bravely hunting for a bear--until they actually find one and begin the rush home.
From Kindergarten / Age 5 to Grade 2 / Age 7

Publisher : Ekaré-Banco del Libro Country : Venezuela
Illustrator : Helen Oxenbury
ISBN # : 980-257-106-5 Copyright Year : 1993
http://www.csusm.edu/cgi-bin/portal/www.book.book_detail?p_n...

For what it's worth.. :-)
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Luisa:
Sorry I did not grade your answer before. Your answer was very helpful.
Saludos,
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4see commentsxxxtazdog
4maybe in this site bellow
kirchner


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maybe in this site bellow


Explanation:
http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Forum/2867/83.htm

kirchner
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see comments


Explanation:
This has been published as a book in Spanish, but I couldn't find any of the text on the Internet. See the following:

This page includes your text:

We're Going On A Bear Hunt is a fun, interactive story of a family on a journey. The family will travel through the deep grass of a meadow, across a river, wade through oozy mud, journey through a dark forest, experience a snowstorm and explore a cave.

Written by Michael Rosen

Illustrated by Helen Oxenbury

(http://user.chollian.net/~sungnyun/bearhunte.html)

Reference in Spanish:

Title : Vamos a cazar un oso
( We're Going on a Bear Hunt )
Author : Michael Rosen
Subject : Family life; Bears; Picture books for children

Summary: A family takes a hike through the countryside, bravely hunting for a bear--until they actually find one and begin the rush home.
From Kindergarten / Age 5 to Grade 2 / Age 7

Publisher : Ekaré-Banco del Libro Country : Venezuela
Illustrator : Helen Oxenbury
ISBN # : 980-257-106-5 Copyright Year : 1993
http://www.csusm.edu/cgi-bin/portal/www.book.book_detail?p_n...

For what it's worth.. :-)


    Reference: http://www.csusm.edu/cgi-bin/portal/www.book.book_detail?p_n...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
Thanks, Luisa:
Sorry I did not grade your answer before. Your answer was very helpful.
Saludos,
Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: Great! :-)))
3 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)))
6 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Haydée González
6 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: http://www.elhuevodechocolate.com/ http://www.hpl.lib.tx.us/conferences/spanish_story/spanishst...
2 days14 hrs
  -> thanks... those sites are nice resources for kids! :-)