KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

I didn't understand all of it..But I tried!!! Here is what was on the news:

Spanish translation: No lo entendí todo, pero lo intenté. Esto es lo que decían las noticias:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I didn't understand all of it..But I tried!!! Here is what was on the news:
Spanish translation:No lo entendí todo, pero lo intenté. Esto es lo que decían las noticias:
Entered by: Ester Vidal

21:13 Mar 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I didn't understand all of it..But I tried!!! Here is what was on the news:
I have to describe what was on the news for my spanish class........Thanks for helping !
Katelyn Brown
No lo entendí todo, pero lo intenté. Esto es lo que decían las noticias:
Explanation:
Hope it helps:))
Selected response from:

Ester Vidal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7No lo entendí todo, pero lo intenté. Esto es lo que decían las noticias:Ester Vidal
4 +5No comprendí todo pero lo intenté. Esto es lo que decían las noticias
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +4No lo entendí todo. !Lo intenté!. Esto es lo que ví:Maria-Jose Pastor
4No comprendí correctamente todo lo que allí decían. Pero al menos lo intenté!!!
mirta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
No comprendí todo pero lo intenté. Esto es lo que decían las noticias


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
4 mins

agree  esmeraldarl
13 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: no comprendí todo, (comma)
52 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
No lo entendí todo. !Lo intenté!. Esto es lo que ví:


Explanation:
I am sure all of us will be more than happy to help you with a word or two - however, you are not helping yourself by getting your homework translated by us. Before asking us to do the whole thing for you, I would recommend you invest some additional time into it, and I am sure you yourself will beable to come up with 99% of the questions you have.

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 21:20:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, as a teacher I can tell you we know when a student has or has not done his or her own work

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Buen consejo... a good piece of advice
7 mins
  -> only trying to help!

agree  Monica Colangelo: ¡Lo intenté! Ésto es lo que vi:
17 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Terry Burgess: Bet you could teach us a thing or two:-)))...sound advice MJ!
18 mins
  -> I think we all learn from each other.

agree  Fiona N�voa
11 hrs
  -> gracias

neutral  Paulina Gómez: Hey, MJ Pastor, do not overdo it. I agree with you answer.But do not claim we can, in a god like manner, know what is inside a student´s mind or motivation (Your added note)..
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
No lo entendí todo, pero lo intenté. Esto es lo que decían las noticias:


Explanation:
Hope it helps:))

Ester Vidal
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
17 mins
  -> Gracias Terry

agree  Silvia Sassone
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Mónica Guzmán
58 mins
  -> Gracias:)

agree  LEALZ
1 hr
  -> Gracias a todos

agree  Beatriz Villena Sanchez
14 hrs
  -> Gracias:))

agree  Valeria Paciello
18 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos:)

agree  Haydée González
4 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No comprendí correctamente todo lo que allí decían. Pero al menos lo intenté!!!


Explanation:
Esto es lo que se decía en las noticias.

Just to add a few more words to the Spanish version!
Good luck

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 440