KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

metaphors ark

Spanish translation: arcón o baúl


14:01 Mar 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: metaphors ark
Translation for experimental name!
David Parker
Spanish translation:arcón o baúl
Explanation:
less literal than "arca" as mentioned above, but it could also work.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8arcón o baúl
Ariadna Castillo González
4 +3Arca de las metáforas
Egmont
4El arca metaforica
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Arca de las metáforas


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
36 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu apoyo, Bertha.

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: bonito nombre
45 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu apoyo, Bernardo, y por tu amable comentario.

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu apoyo.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El arca metaforica


Explanation:
hola

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
arcón o baúl


Explanation:
less literal than "arca" as mentioned above, but it could also work.

Good luck!

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Me gustan "el arcón de las metáforas" o "el baúl de las metáforas". Me hacen acordar a "el baúl de los disfraces", una expresión más o menos fija acá en la Argentina de algo que tienen muchos chicos; y las metáforas son disfraces de algún modo :-)
3 mins
  -> Gracias Andrea ;)

agree  Hans Gärtner
28 mins
  -> Gracias Hans ;)

agree  Paulina Gómez
52 mins

agree  Lusobras: Voto por baúl.Al igual que Andrea me hace recordar que en España está "el baúl de los recuerdos" y el célebre "baúl de la Piquer".
1 hr

agree  Fiona N�voa: Sí, también voto por baúl. En lenguaje metafórica se utiliza mucho "el baúl de los secretos".
1 hr

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Me quedo con baúl.
5 hrs

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Me encanta el comentario de Andrea
7 hrs

agree  LEALZ: with: El Baúl de las Metáforas
11 hrs