KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

By the way

Spanish translation: a propósito/por cierto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:By the way
Spanish translation:a propósito/por cierto
Entered by: LEALZ

15:45 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / conversational
English term or phrase: By the way
an american expression like then:entonces???
is there something more literal??
LEALZ
United States
A propósito...
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
por cierto also fits....I wish i could give points to this other answer

Many Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4A propósito...
Egmont
5 +3Por ciertoolv10siq
4So???Maria-Jose Pastor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A propósito...


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
por cierto also fits....I wish i could give points to this other answer

Many Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jafroome
3 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente.

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Exactamente lo que pensaba poner.
7 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente, Robert. La telepatía existe.

agree  Sheila Hardie
8 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  xxxmgonzalez
38 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente, M.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Por cierto


Explanation:
Another way to say it.
Good luck!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
6 mins

agree  Andrea Gutiérrez: Sounds more natural
8 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
37 mins
  -> Gracias a todos

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
So???


Explanation:
Could also be "and???"

it depends on what follows "entonces???" if anything

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301