KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

By the way

Spanish translation: Por cierto


15:47 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / conversational
English term or phrase: By the way
an american expression like then:entonces???
is there something more literal??
LEALZ
United States
Spanish translation:Por cierto
Explanation:
A propósito is fine, this is another one, may be a little less formal. I live in Spain.
Selected response from:

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias-
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Por cierto
Martijn Naarding
4 +2A proposito
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 -1Por otra parte
mirta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A proposito


Explanation:
I live in the USA

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: sí pero con acento ortográfico "propósito".
8 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Minsky
1 hr

disagree  Clarisa Moraña: Es fundamental poner el acento. No es lo mismo "esa pérdida" que "esa perdida"
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Por cierto


Explanation:
A propósito is fine, this is another one, may be a little less formal. I live in Spain.

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Gracias-

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
1 hr

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
4 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Por otra parte


Explanation:
Another nice way of putting it
Good luck!!

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gabriela Minsky: "por otra parte" indica una oposición a algo dicho anteriormente. La expresión "by the way" es simplemente una forma de introducir un comentario que tal vez rompa el hilo de la conversación.
1 hr