KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

card

Spanish translation: Tarjeta/carta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:card
Spanish translation:Tarjeta/carta
Entered by: Noemi Carrera

06:14 Mar 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: card
birthday card, game piece card
Emily
Tarjeta/carta
Explanation:
As the other two translators have suggested, there are several translations for this word depending on the context. All the translations given are widely used, there may be other options if you ask people from other countries where Spanish is spoken.

When playing cards, it is "carta".

When it refers to a birthday card, it is "tarjeta de cumpleaños".

If it is just a card you send when you are on holidays, in Spain, you would say "una (tarjeta) postal".

If it is a Christmas card, you say "un Christmas", "postales navideñas", "tarjetas de Navidad"...

If you are talking about a "business card", you would use "tarjeta de visita".

I hope it helps.

Best wishes
Noemí
Selected response from:

Noemi Carrera
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8tarjeta
laurab
5 +4Tarjeta/carta
Noemi Carrera
5 +2CartaLEALZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tarjeta


Explanation:
bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusyZ
7 mins

agree  xxxOso: :^)
17 mins

agree  LEALZ
43 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
5 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
6 hrs

agree  Terry Burgess
7 hrs

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
15 hrs

agree  Beatriz Villena Sanchez
1 day15 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Carta


Explanation:
For card games

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
4 hrs

agree  Terry Burgess: ...y tú tienes todos los ases:-)))BFS
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tarjeta/carta


Explanation:
As the other two translators have suggested, there are several translations for this word depending on the context. All the translations given are widely used, there may be other options if you ask people from other countries where Spanish is spoken.

When playing cards, it is "carta".

When it refers to a birthday card, it is "tarjeta de cumpleaños".

If it is just a card you send when you are on holidays, in Spain, you would say "una (tarjeta) postal".

If it is a Christmas card, you say "un Christmas", "postales navideñas", "tarjetas de Navidad"...

If you are talking about a "business card", you would use "tarjeta de visita".

I hope it helps.

Best wishes
Noemí

Noemi Carrera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Muy completo Noemí:-))) BFS
2 hrs
  -> Gracias. Lo mismo digo Terry.

agree  CNF: when playing cards, it is also "naipe", and when talking about a "business card", I use "tarjeta personal", pero esta opción no es la que solicitó Emily :^)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos.

agree  Haydée González: Todas las opciones según el caso.
1 day2 hrs

agree  Claudia Consigli
1 day5 hrs