KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

minus one jar on the shelf

Spanish translation: le falta un tornillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minus one jar on the shelf
Spanish translation:le falta un tornillo
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

15:59 Mar 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: minus one jar on the shelf
"Black as the ace of spades," the old man said. "They're combing through those hate groups. Ha, what a laugh. This is some sick jungle bunny minus one jar on the shelf. Probably plays in the NFL. Hey, Ray," he called to the bartender. "Probably plays in the NFL..."

Context: a novel in which a serial killer is in a bar watching the news. He talks to this old man who tells him that he thinks the serial killer is probably a member of the police department who has gone mad and started killing black cops.
Celia Filipetto
le falta un tornillo
Explanation:
I'd infer from the context that this expression means, "he's missing a few, not all there, etc.", which can be translated as "le falta un tornillo."

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3le falta un tornillo
Bill Greendyk
5 +1está un poco tocado / le falla
Andrea Bullrich
5oye pasos en la azoteaxxxOso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le falta un tornillo


Explanation:
I'd infer from the context that this expression means, "he's missing a few, not all there, etc.", which can be translated as "le falta un tornillo."

Hope it helps!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: That's it! Una mezcla perfecta de lo formal con lo demasiado informal :-)
1 min
  -> Gracias, mi amiga! Why do some people get to translate nice humorous pieces, while I deal with sad songs and dead men?? :-))))

agree  xxxOso: ¡Abrazo del Oso! ¶:^)))
6 mins
  -> Thanks, I need a 'bear-hub' once in a while!!

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
está un poco tocado / le falla


Explanation:
Hola, Celia. Éste es uno de los muchos equivalentes de nuestro (perdón, me refiero a la Argentina) "le faltan un par de caramelos en el frasco", "le faltan unos jugadores en el equipo", etc. En inglés hay muchos, muchos otros que conocí gracia a una super pro que espero que ande por acá porque se va a reír mucho :-)
Creo que los equivalentes argentinos son demasiado informales, pero a lo mejor tu texto lo permite. Si no es así, diría lo que te propongo arriba: "está un poco tocado", "le falla" o algo así.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Me encanta la de los jugadores ausentes ¶:^D!!!
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso! Note to Bill: when you start thinking a serial killer is fun, you're in trouble, my friend... ;-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oye pasos en la azotea


Explanation:
Algunas otras opciones para usted Celia:
"se le bota la canica"
"se le borra la cinta"
"se le va la onda"

Buena suerte del Oso ¶:^))


    Mexican Spanish
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863